2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 17. Corporation Commission
§17-158.25. Exclusive rights within territory - New electric-consuming facilities.

17 OK Stat § 17-158.25 (2015) What's This?

A. Except as otherwise provided herein, each retail electric supplier shall have the exclusive right to furnish retail electric service to all electric-consuming facilities located within its certified territory, and shall not furnish, make available, render or extend its retail electric service to a consumer for use in electric-consuming facilities located within the certified territory of another retail electric supplier; provided that any retail electric supplier may extend its facilities through the certified territory of another retail electric supplier, if such extension is necessary for such supplier to connect any of its facilities or to serve its consumers within its own certified territory.

B. Except as provided in Section 5 C and Section 5 E, any new electric-consuming facility located in an unincorporated area which has not as yet been included in a map issued by the Commission, pursuant to Section 4C(1), or certified, pursuant to Section 4 D, shall be furnished retail electric service by the retail electric supplier which has an existing distribution line in closer proximity to such electric-consuming facility than is the nearest existing distribution line of any other retail electric supplier. Any disputes under this Section 5 B shall be resolved by the Commission. C. If the Commission, after hearing, shall determine that the retail electric service being furnished or proposed to be furnished by a retail electric supplier to an electric-consuming facility is inadequate and is not likely to be made adequate, the Commission may authorize another retail electric supplier to furnish retail electric service to such facility.

D. Except as provided in Section 5 C, no retail electric supplier shall furnish, make available, render or extend retail electric service to any electric-consuming facility to which such service is being lawfully furnished by another retail electric supplier on the effective date of this act, or to which retail electric service is lawfully commenced thereafter in accordance with this section by another retail electric supplier.

E. The provisions of this act shall not preclude any retail electric supplier from extending its service after the effective date of this act (1) to its own property and facilities, in an unincorporated area, and (2) subject to Section 5 D, to an electric-consuming facility requiring electric service, in an unincorporated area, if the connected load for initial full operation of such electric-consuming facility is to be 1,000 kw or larger.

Laws 1971, c. 113, § 5.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Oklahoma may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.