2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 17. Corporation Commission
§17-139.106. Oklahoma Universal Service Fund.
17 OK Stat § 17-139.106 (2015) What's This?
A. There is hereby created within the Corporation Commission the "Oklahoma Universal Service Fund" (OUSF). Not later than January 31, 1998, the Corporation Commission shall promulgate rules implementing the OUSF so that, consistent with the provisions of this section, funds can be made available to eligible local exchange telecommunications service providers.
* * *
2. The receipt of OUSF funds for any of the changes referred to in this subsection shall not be conditioned upon any rate case or earnings investigation by the Commission. The Commission shall, pursuant to subsection D of this section, approve the request for payment or adjustment of payment from the OUSF based on a comparison of the total annual revenues received from the sources affected by the changes described in paragraph 1 of this subsection by the requesting eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider during the most recent twelve (12) months preceding the request, and the reasonable calculation of total annual revenues or cost increases which will be experienced after the changes are implemented by the requesting eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider.
L. Upon request for OUSF funding by an ILEC serving seventy-five thousand or more access lines or a CLEC, the Commission shall after notice and hearing make a determination of the level of OUSF funds, if any, that the provider is eligible to receive for the purposes contained in subsection K of this section. If the Commission fails to make a determination within one hundred twenty (120) days of the filing of the request, the request for funding shall be deemed approved. Providers who are not prohibited from applying for OUSF funds as set forth in Section 9 of this act shall receive funding for any special universal services provided and contributions made to the Oklahoma E911 Emergency Service Fund and the Oklahoma Telecommunications Technology Training Fund from the OUSF without a hearing.
M. The incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider, its successors and assigns, which owned, maintained and provided facilities for universal service within a local exchange area on January 1, 1996, shall be the local exchange telecommunications service provider eligible for OUSF funding within the local exchange area, except as otherwise provided for in this act.
N. 1. Where the incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider receives or is eligible to receive monies from the OUSF, except as otherwise provided in this section, the Commission, after notice and hearing, may designate other local exchange telecommunications service providers to be eligible for the funding, provided:
a.the other local exchange telecommunications service provider is certificated by the Commission to provide and offers the primary universal services supported by the OUSF to all customers in the universal service area designated by the Commission, using its own facilities, or a combination of its own facilities and the resale of the services or facilities of another. Universal service support under this subsection shall not begin until the other local exchange telecommunications service provider has facilities in place,
b.the other local exchange telecommunications service provider may only receive funding for the portion of the facilities that it owns, maintains, and uses for regulated services,
c.the other local exchange telecommunications service provider shall not receive OUSF funding at a level higher than the level of funding the incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider is eligible to receive for the same area if the incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider is also providing service in the same area; provided, the cost of any cost studies required to be performed shall be borne by the party requesting such studies, unless the party performing the study utilizes the study for its own benefit,
d.the other local exchange telecommunications service provider advertises the availability and charges for services it provides through a medium of general distribution, and
e.it is determined by the Commission that the designation is in the public interest and the other local exchange telecommunications service provider is in compliance with all Commission rules for which a waiver has not been granted.
2. Notwithstanding the criteria set forth in this section for designation as an eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider, a commercial mobile radio service provider may, after notice and hearing, seek reimbursement from the OUSF for the provision of services supported by the OUSF, and any telecommunications carrier may seek reimbursement from the OUSF for the provision of Lifeline Service consistent with Section 5 of this act and for the provision of Special Universal Services consistent with Section 9 of this act.
O. In exchanges or wire centers where the Commission has designated more than one local exchange telecommunications service provider as eligible for OUSF funding, the Commission shall permit one or more of the local exchange telecommunications service providers in the area to relinquish the designation as a local exchange telecommunications service provider eligible for OUSF funding in a manner consistent with Section 214(e)(4) of the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, upon a finding that at least one eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider shall continue to assume the carrier-of-last-resort obligations throughout the area.
P. For any area served by an incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider which serves less than seventy-five thousand access lines within the state, only the incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider shall be eligible for OUSF funding except:
1. Other eligible telecommunications carriers which provide Special Universal Services or Lifeline Service shall be eligible to request and receive OUSF funds in the same manner as the incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider in the same area pursuant to this act;
2. The incumbent local exchange telecommunications service provider may elect to waive the right to be the only eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider within the local exchange area by filing notice with the Commission; or
* * *