2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 17. Corporation Commission
§17-139.106. Oklahoma Universal Service Fund.
17 OK Stat § 17-139.106 (2015) What's This?
A. There is hereby created within the Corporation Commission the "Oklahoma Universal Service Fund" (OUSF). Not later than January 31, 1998, the Corporation Commission shall promulgate rules implementing the OUSF so that, consistent with the provisions of this section, funds can be made available to eligible local exchange telecommunications service providers.
* * *
D. Within ninety (90) days after receipt of a request for funds from an eligible provider, the Administrator designated pursuant to Section 7 of this act shall review and determine the accuracy of the request and advise the provider requesting the funds of the determination of eligibility made by the Administrator. Any affected party shall have fifteen (15) days to request reconsideration by the Commission of the determination made by the Administrator. If the Commission does not issue an order within thirty (30) days from the request for reconsideration, the request shall be deemed approved, on an interim basis, subject to refund with interest. Any refund shall include interest at a rate of not more than the interest rate established by the Commission on customer deposits and shall accrue for a period not to exceed ninety (90) days from the date the funds were received by the requesting eligible provider.
E. Telecommunications carriers may, at their option, recover from their retail customers the OUSF charges paid by the telecommunications carrier. The OUSF charges shall not be subject to state or local taxes or franchise fees.
F. The Commission shall not, prior to implementation and the availability of funds from the OUSF, require local exchange telecommunications service providers to reduce rates for intrastate access services.
G. Any eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider may request funding from the OUSF as necessary to maintain rates for primary universal services that are reasonable and affordable. OUSF funding shall be provided to eligible local exchange telecommunications service providers for the following:
1. To reimburse eligible local exchange telecommunications service providers for the reasonable investments and expenses not recovered from the federal universal service fund or any other state or federal government fund incurred in providing universal services;
2. Infrastructure expenditures or costs incurred in response to facility or service requirements established by a legislative, regulatory, or judicial authority or other governmental entity mandate;
3. For reimbursement of the Lifeline Service Program credits as set forth in Section 5 of this act;
4. To reimburse eligible local exchange telecommunications service providers for providing the Special Universal Services as set forth in subsection C of Section 9 of this act;
5. To defray the costs of administering the OUSF, including the costs of an annual independent audit, if not performed by the Commission staff; and
6. For other purposes deemed necessary by the Commission to preserve and advance universal service.
H. In identifying and measuring the costs of providing primary universal services, exclusively for the purpose of determining OUSF funding levels under this section, the eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider serving less than seventy-five thousand access lines shall, at its option:
* * *
b.if, as a result of changes required by existing or future federal or state regulatory rules, orders, or policies or by federal or state law, an eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider experiences a reduction in revenues or an increase in costs, it shall recover the revenue reductions or cost increases from the OUSF, the recovered amounts being limited to the net reduction in revenues or cost increases, or
c.if, as a result of changes made as required by existing or future federal or state regulatory rules, orders, or policies or by federal or state law, an eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider experiences a reduction in costs, upon approval by the Commission, the provider shall reduce the level of OUSF funding it receives to a level sufficient to account for the reduction in costs.
2. The receipt of OUSF funds for any of the changes referred to in this subsection shall not be conditioned upon any rate case or earnings investigation by the Commission. The Commission shall, pursuant to subsection D of this section, approve the request for payment or adjustment of payment from the OUSF based on a comparison of the total annual revenues received from the sources affected by the changes described in paragraph 1 of this subsection by the requesting eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider during the most recent twelve (12) months preceding the request, and the reasonable calculation of total annual revenues or cost increases which will be experienced after the changes are implemented by the requesting eligible local exchange telecommunications service provider.
L. Upon request for OUSF funding by an ILEC serving seventy-five thousand or more access lines or a CLEC, the Commission shall after notice and hearing make a determination of the level of OUSF funds, if any, that the provider is eligible to receive for the purposes contained in subsection K of this section. If the Commission fails to make a determination within one hundred twenty (120) days of the filing of the request, the request for funding shall be deemed approved. Providers who are not prohibited from applying for OUSF funds as set forth in Section 9 of this act shall receive funding for any special universal services provided and contributions made to the Oklahoma E911 Emergency Service Fund and the Oklahoma Telecommunications Technology Training Fund from the OUSF without a hearing.
* * *