2015 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10A. Children and Juvenile Code
§10A-2-5-206. Certain acts mandating youthful offender status – Filing of delinquency petition or youthful offender information – Warrant, certification process – Guidelines.
* * *
4. Before service by publication is ordered, the court shall conduct an inquiry to determine whether a thorough search has been made of all reasonably available sources to ascertain the whereabouts of any party for whom notice by publication is sought.
E. The court shall commence a preliminary hearing within ninety (90) days of the filing of the information pursuant to Section 258 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, to determine whether the crime was committed and whether there is probable cause to believe the accused person committed the crime. If the preliminary hearing is not commenced within ninety (90) days, the state shall be prohibited from seeking an adult sentence unless the ninety-day requirement is waived by the defendant. If the whereabouts of the accused are unknown at the time of the filing of the information or if the accused is a fugitive, the State of Oklahoma shall make reasonable efforts to locate the accused in order to commence the proceedings. An accused who flees the jurisdiction of the court or purposely avoids apprehension for the charges, waives the right to have the preliminary hearing commenced within ninety (90) days of the filing of the information. An accused who fails to cooperate with providing information in locating the accused parent, guardian, or next friend for purpose of notice waives the right to have the preliminary hearing commence within ninety (90) days of the filing of the information.
F. 1. The accused person may file a motion for certification to the juvenile justice system before the start of the criminal preliminary hearing:
a.upon the filing of such motion, the complete juvenile record of the accused shall be made available to the district attorney and the accused person,
b.at the conclusion of the state's case at the criminal preliminary hearing, the accused person may offer evidence to support the motion for certification as a child.
2. If no motion to certify the accused person to the juvenile justice system has been filed, at the conclusion of the criminal preliminary hearing the court may on its own motion hold a hearing on the matter of the certification of the accused youthful offender to the juvenile system.
3. The court shall rule on the certification motion before ruling on whether to bind the accused over for trial. When ruling on the certification motion, the court shall give consideration to the following guidelines with the greatest weight given to subparagraphs a, b and c:
a.whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner,
b.whether the offense was against persons, and if personal injury resulted, the degree of personal injury,
c.the record and past history of the accused person, including previous contacts with law enforcement agencies and juvenile or criminal courts, prior periods of probation and commitments to juvenile institutions,
d.the sophistication and maturity of the accused person and the accused person’s capability of distinguishing right from wrong as determined by consideration of the accused person’s psychological evaluation, home, environmental situation, emotional attitude and pattern of living,
e.the prospects for adequate protection of the public if the accused person is processed through the youthful offender system or the juvenile system,
f.the reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation of the accused person if the accused is found to have committed the alleged offense, by the use of procedures and facilities currently available to the juvenile court, and
g.whether the offense occurred while the accused person was escaping or in an escape status from an institution for youthful offenders or juvenile delinquents.
4. In its decision on the motion for certification as an alleged juvenile delinquent, the court shall detail findings of fact and conclusions of law to each of the above considerations and shall state that the court has considered each of the guidelines in reaching its decision.
5. An order certifying a person or denying such certification to the juvenile justice system shall be a final order, appealable when entered.
G. Upon conviction, sentence may be imposed as a sentence for a youthful offender as provided by Section 2-5-209 of this title. If the youthful offender sentence is imposed as an adult sentence as provided by Section 2-5-208 of this title, the convicted person may be incarcerated with the adult population.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 290, § 23, eff. July 1, 1996. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 169, eff. July 1, 1997. Renumbered from § 1507.20 of Title 10 by Laws 1995, c. 352, § 199, eff. July 1, 1995. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 293, § 28, eff. July 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 268, § 11, eff. July 1, 1998; Laws 2000, c. 373, § 5, eff. July 1, 2000; Laws 2006, c. 286, § 5, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2009, c. 234, § 84, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009. Renumbered from § 7306-2.6 of Title 10 by Laws 2009, c. 234, § 188, emerg. eff. May 21, 2009. Amended by Laws 2010, c. 226, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2010.
NOTE: Laws 1996, c. 247, § 48 amended the effective date of Laws 1995, c. 352, § 169 from July 1, 1996, to July 1, 1997.