2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 85A. Administrative Workers' Compensation System
§85A-321. Benefits - Attorney fees.
85A OK Stat § 85A-321 (2014) What's This?
A. An arbitrator may award benefits set forth in Sections 45, 46, 47 and 51 of this act.
B. An arbitrator may award reasonable attorney fees and other reasonable expenses of arbitration if the arbitrator finds that a party was not acting in good faith throughout the arbitration.
C. As to all remedies other than those authorized by subsections A and B of this section, an arbitrator may order such remedies as the arbitrator considers just and appropriate under the circumstances of the arbitration proceeding. The fact that such a remedy could not or would not be granted by the Commission is not a ground for refusing to confirm an award under Section 143 of this act or for vacating an award under Section 144 of this act.
D. An arbitrator's expenses and fees, together with other expenses, shall be paid by the employer.
E. If an arbitrator awards relief under subsection A of this section, the arbitrator shall specify in the award the basis in fact justifying and the basis in law authorizing the award.
Added by Laws 2013, c. 208, § 142, eff. Feb. 1, 2014.