2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 74. State Government
§74-3404. Making or receiving a kickback prohibited - Penalty.
74 OK Stat § 74-3404 (2014) What's This?
Any person who shall knowingly make or receive, either directly or indirectly, a kickback shall be guilty of a felony, and upon conviction shall be fined not more than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) or double the amount of the financial gain or be imprisoned for not more than five (5) years, or both.
Added by Laws 1974, c. 32, § 4, emerg. eff. April 10, 1974. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 133, § 590, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 427, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 590 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.
§74-3405. Recovery of kickback.
The cost of any kickback shall not be recompensed either directly or indirectly as a part of the contract price charged to the state. The amount of any kickback shall be recoverable in treble on behalf of the state from the person giving the kickback or the person receiving the kickback by a civil suit in a court of competent jurisdiction or by setoff on any claim for payment of monies due under the contract price.
Laws 1974, c. 32, § 5, emerg. eff. April 10, 1974.