2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 70. Schools
§70-1-109. Length of school year - School for less than full year – Extended-day schedule - Closure for inclement weather.
70 OK Stat § 70-1-109 (2014) What's This?
A. For all public schools in Oklahoma, school shall actually be in session and classroom instruction offered:
1. For not less than one hundred eighty (180) days; or
2. For not less than one thousand eighty (1,080) hours each school year, if a district board of education adopts a school-hours policy and notifies the State Board of Education prior to September 15 of the applicable school year.
B. A school district may not count more than thirty (30) hours each school year that are used for attendance of professional meetings toward the one hundred eighty (180) days or one thousand eighty (1,080) hours of classroom instruction time required in subsection A of this section.
C. Teachers off contract with an employing district shall not be required by the employing school district to attend professional meetings unless the teacher is paid additional compensation for the additional time. Teachers may be paid additional compensation for attending professional meetings in excess of their contract term. Subject to district board of education policy or collective bargaining agreement, additional paid professional days may be granted for individual teachers to attend or participate in professional meetings, staff development training, or National Board certification portfolio development as provided for in Section 6-204.2 of this title.
D. A school district may authorize parent-teacher conferences to be held during a regular school day. If authorized by the school district, parent-teacher conferences shall be counted as classroom instruction time for no more than six (6) hours per semester, for a total of twelve (12) hours per school year.
E. A school district may maintain school for less than a full school year only when conditions beyond the control of school authorities make the maintenance of the term impossible and the State Board of Education has been apprised and has expressed concurrence in writing.
F. The State Board of Education shall establish criteria for an extended-day schedule for schools subject to paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section. The criteria shall:
1. Prescribe a lengthened school day within limits determined not to be detrimental to quality instruction;
2. Ensure that the schedule is equivalent in annual hours of instruction to the one-hundred-eighty-day school year specified in paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section; and
3. Be consistent with the provisions of this section and Sections 1-111 and 1-112 of this title, but may result in fewer annual days of instruction.
G. The State Board of Education may authorize school districts to implement an extended-day schedule for instruction pursuant to the criteria developed. The State Board of Education shall require the participating school districts to prepare a report of the impact of the extended-day schedule.
* * *