2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-683.2. Findings and declarations.
63 OK Stat § 63-683.2 (2014) What's This?
A. Because of the existing and increasing possibility of the occurrence of disasters of unprecedented size and destructiveness resulting from natural and man-made causes, in order to ensure that preparations of this state will adequately deal with such disasters and emergencies, to generally provide for the common defense and to protect the public peace, health, and safety, to preserve the lives and property of the people of this state, and to carry out the objectives of state and national survival and recovery in the event of a disaster or emergency, it is hereby found and declared to be necessary to:
1. Create the Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management (OEM);
2. Authorize the creation of local organizations for emergency management in the counties and incorporated municipalities of this state;
3. Provide for the formulation and execution of an emergency operations plan for the state;
4. Confer upon the Governor and upon the executive heads or governing bodies of the political subdivisions of the state the emergency powers provided by the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003;
5. Provide for the rendering of mutual aid among the political subdivisions of this state and with other states to cooperate with the federal government with respect to carrying out emergency management functions and hazard mitigation; and
6. Provide sufficient organization to meet, prevent or reduce emergencies in the general interest and welfare of the public and this state.
B. It is further declared to be the purpose of the Oklahoma Emergency Management Act of 2003 and the policy of this state that all emergency management and hazard mitigation functions of this state be coordinated to the maximum extent with the comparable functions of the federal government, including its various departments and agencies, of other states and localities, and of private agencies of every type, to the end that the most effective preparation and use may be made of available workforce, resources and facilities for dealing with disaster and hazard mitigation.
C. It is also directed that each state agency, board, commission, department or other state entity having responsibilities either indicated in the state Emergency Operations Plan or by the nature of the service it provides to the citizens of Oklahoma shall have written plans and procedures in place to protect individual employees, administrators and visitors from natural and man-made disasters and emergencies occurring at the work place. Plans and procedures shall be in concurrence with the Oklahoma Department of Emergency Management Guidebook titled “Emergency Standard Operating Procedures” for state departments, agencies, offices and employees. Each state agency, board, commission, department or other state entity shall provide a calendar year annual report on the status of their emergency management program to OEM. OEM shall compile and integrate all reports into a report to the Governor and Legislature on the status of state emergency preparedness.
D. Each state agency, board, commission, department or other state entity shall have written plans and procedures in place to support the responsibilities stated in the state Emergency Operations Plan.
E. The National Incident Management System (NIMS) shall be the standard for incident management in the State of Oklahoma. All on-scene management of disasters and emergencies shall be conducted using the Incident Command System (ICS).
Added by Laws 1967, c. 33, § 2, emerg. eff. Feb. 14, 1967. Amended by Laws 1976, c. 135, § 1, emerg. eff. May 24, 1976; Laws 1984, c. 113, § 1, eff. July 1, 1984; Laws 1999, c. 57, § 2, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c.329, § 4, emerg. eff. May 29, 2003; Laws 2006, c. 199, § 1, emerg. eff. May 26, 2006.