2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-5006. Oklahoma Health Care Authority - Creation - Powers and duties - Personnel.
63 OK Stat § 63-5006 (2014) What's This?
A. There is hereby created the Oklahoma Health Care Authority. The Authority shall have the power and duty to:
1. Purchase health care benefits for Medicaid recipients, and others who are dependent on the state for necessary medical care, as specifically authorized by law;
2. Enter into contracts for the delivery of state-purchased health care and establish standards and criteria which must be met by entities to be eligible to contract with the Authority for the delivery of state-purchased health care;
3. Develop a proposed standard basic health care benefits package or packages to be offered by health services providers, for Medicaid recipients;
4. Study all matters connected with the provision of state-purchased and state-subsidized health care coverage;
5. Develop and submit plans, reports and proposals, provide information and analyze areas of public and private health care interaction pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Health Care Authority Act;
6. Serve as a resource for information on state-purchased and state-subsidized health care access, cost containment and related health issues;
7. Administer programs and enforce laws placed under the jurisdiction of the Authority pursuant to the Oklahoma Health Care Authority Act, and such other duties prescribed by law;
8. Collaborate with and assist the Insurance Commissioner in the development of a Uniform Claim Processing System for use by third-party payors and health care providers;
9. Collaborate with and assist the State Department of Health with the development of licensure standards and criteria for pre-paid health plans; and
10. Exercise all incidental powers which are necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of the Oklahoma Health Care Authority Act.
B. All positions within the Authority shall be unclassified until approval of the annual business and personnel plan submitted by January 1, 1995, by the Governor and the Legislature. In the annual business plan submitted January 1, 1995, the Board shall include a personnel plan which shall list, describe and justify all unclassified positions within the Authority and their compensation. All other employees and positions shall be classified and subject to the provisions of the Merit System of Personnel Administration as provided in the Oklahoma Personnel Act.
Added by Laws 1993, c. 332, § 4. Amended by Laws 1995, c. 204, § 6, eff. July 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 87, § 1, emerg. eff. April 13, 1999.