2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 63. Public Health and Safety
§63-1-2503. Definitions.
63 OK Stat § 63-1-2503 (2014) What's This?
As used in the Oklahoma Emergency Response Systems Development Act:
1. "Ambulance" means any ground, air or water vehicle which is or should be approved by the Commissioner of Health, designed and equipped to transport a patient or patients and to provide appropriate on-scene and en route patient stabilization and care as required. Vehicles used as ambulances shall meet such standards as may be required by the State Board of Health for approval, and shall display evidence of such approval at all times;
2. "Ambulance authority" means any public trust or nonprofit corporation established by the state or any unit of local government or combination of units of government for the express purpose of providing, directly or by contract, emergency medical services in a specified area of the state;
3. "Ambulance patient" or "patient" means any person who is or will be transported in a reclining position to or from a health care facility in an ambulance;
4. "Ambulance service" means any private firm or governmental agency which is or should be licensed by the State Department of Health to provide levels of medical care based on certification standards promulgated by the Board;
5. "Ambulance service district" means any county, group of counties or parts of counties formed together to provide, operate and finance emergency medical services as provided by Section 9C of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution or Sections 1201 through 1221 of Title 19 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
6. "Board" means the State Board of Health;
7. "Certified emergency medical responder" means an individual certified by the Department to perform emergency medical services in accordance with the Oklahoma Emergency Response Systems Development Act and in accordance with the rules and standards promulgated by the Board;
8. "Certified emergency medical response agency" means an organization of any type certified by the Department to provide emergency medical care, but not transport. Certified emergency medical response agencies may utilize certified emergency medical responders or licensed emergency medical personnel; provided, however, that all personnel so utilized shall function under the direction of and consistent with guidelines for medical control;
9. "Classification" means an inclusive standardized identification of stabilizing and definitive emergency services provided by each hospital that treats emergency patients;
10. "CoAEMSP" means the Committee on Accreditation of Educational Programs for the Emergency Medical Services Professions;
11. "Commissioner" means the State Commissioner of Health;
12. "Council" means the Trauma and Emergency Response Advisory Council created in Section 44 of this act;
13. "Critical care paramedic" or "CCP" means a licensed paramedic who has successfully completed critical care training and testing requirements in accordance with the Oklahoma Emergency Response Systems Development Act and in accordance with the rules and standards promulgated by the Board;
14. "Department" means the State Department of Health;
15. "Emergency medical services system" means a system which provides for the organization and appropriate designation of personnel, facilities and equipment for the effective and coordinated local, regional and statewide delivery of health care services primarily under emergency conditions;
* * *