2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 62. Public Finance
§62-34.70. Voluntary payroll deductions.
62 OK Stat § 62-34.70 (2014) What's This?
A. 1. Upon the request of a state employee, a state agency shall make voluntary payroll deductions for the employee to any credit union, bank, or savings association having an office in this state.
2. If the governing body of any county, municipality, or school district provides for voluntary payroll deductions to a credit union serving the employees of the county, municipality, or school district, it shall provide voluntary payroll deductions to any credit union, bank, or savings association having an office in this state which has a minimum participation of twenty percent (20%) of the employees of the county, municipality, or school district.
B. Upon the request of a state employee and pursuant to procedures established by the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services, a state agency shall make payroll deductions for:
1. The payment of any insurance premiums due a private insurance organization with a minimum participation of five hundred (500) state employees for life, accident, and health insurance which is supplemental to that provided for by the state;
2. The payment of any insurance premiums due a private insurance organization or service company which is regulated by the State Insurance Commissioner and with a minimum participation of five hundred (500) state employees for legal services;
3. Premiums or payments for retirement plans with a minimum participation of five hundred (500) state employees for retirement plans which are supplemental to that provided for by the state;
4. Salary adjustment agreements included in a flexible benefits plan as authorized by the State Employees Flexible Benefits Act;
5. Membership dues utilized for benefits, goods or services provided by the Oklahoma Public Employees Association to the organization's membership or any other statewide association limited to state employee membership with a minimum membership of two thousand (2,000) dues-paying members. For purposes of this paragraph, state agencies shall accept online or electronically submitted forms from the Oklahoma Public Employees Association and other state employee associations. The Office of Management and Enterprise Services shall develop and implement a verification process for online or electronically submitted forms which may include the use of electronic signature technology or other process as determined appropriate;
6. Contributions to any foundation organized pursuant to 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c)(3) of the Oklahoma Public Employees Association or any other statewide association limited to state employee membership with a minimum membership of two thousand (2,000) dues-paying members;
7. Payments to a college savings account administered under the Oklahoma College Savings Plan Act pursuant to Section 3970.1 et seq. of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes;
8. Subscriptions to the Oklahoma Today magazine published by the State of Oklahoma through the Oklahoma Tourism and Recreation Department; and
9. The payment of any insurance premiums due a private insurance organization, which is regulated by the State Insurance Commission, for an Oklahoma Long-Term Care Partnership Program approved policy pursuant to the Oklahoma Long-Term Care Partnership Act.
C. The administrative costs of processing payroll deductions or administering salary adjustment agreements for insurance premiums as provided for in subsection B of this section shall be a charge of two percent (2%) of the gross annual premiums for insurance plans. The administrative costs of processing payroll deductions or administering salary adjustment agreements for payments for retirement plans as provided for in subsection B of this section shall be one percent (1%) of the gross annual payments for retirement plans. These charges shall be collected monthly from the private insurance or retirement plan organization by the Office of Management and Enterprise Services and shall be deposited to the credit of the General Revenue Fund. Provided that these costs shall not be collected from state employees or state agencies unless otherwise directed in the Oklahoma State Finance Act.
D. Any statewide association granted a payroll deduction prior to January 1, 2008, shall be exempt from the minimum state employee membership requirement.
E. Approval of a payroll deduction or salary adjustment agreement for any insurance organization, line of coverage or policy shall not be construed as an assumption of liability, for the term of policy or the performance of the insurance organization, by this state, or any of its agencies or any officer or employee thereof. Contracts for such insurance shall be in all respects subject to the insurance laws of this state, and shall be enforceable solely pursuant to such laws.
F. The Oklahoma Employment Security Commission is authorized to deduct from the wages or salary of its employees the employees' contribution to the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission Retirement Plan.
G. Payroll deductions shall be made for premium payments for group insurance for retired members or beneficiaries of any state-supported retirement system upon proper authorization given by the member or beneficiary to the board from which the member or beneficiary is currently receiving retirement benefits.
H. Upon request of instructional personnel employed at either the Oklahoma School for the Blind or the Oklahoma School for the Deaf and pursuant to procedures established by the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services, the Commission for Rehabilitation Services shall make payroll deductions for membership dues in any statewide educational employee organization or association.
I. Upon the request of a state employee of the Department of Corrections, the Department shall make voluntary payroll deductions for the employee to the Correctional Peace Officer Foundation.
* * *