2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 59. Professions and Occupations
§59-353.13. Unlawful and prohibited acts relating to pharmacists and pharmacist assistants.
59 OK Stat § 59-353.13 (2014) What's This?
A. It shall be unlawful for any person, other than a licensed pharmacist, to certify the finished prescription, as defined by the Board, before delivery to the patient or the patient's agent or care giver.
B. It shall be unlawful for any person to institute or manage a pharmacy unless such person is a licensed pharmacist, or has placed a licensed pharmacist in charge of said pharmacy.
C. No licensed pharmacist shall manage, supervise or be in charge of more than one pharmacy.
D. No pharmacist being requested to sell, furnish or compound any drug, medicine, chemical or other pharmaceutical preparation, by prescription or otherwise, shall substitute or cause to be substituted therefor, without authority of the prescriber or purchaser, any like drug, medicine, chemical or pharmaceutical preparation.
E. No proprietor of a pharmacy, or other person, shall permit the practice of pharmacy except by a licensed pharmacist or assistant pharmacist.
F. No proprietor of a pharmacy, or other person, shall subvert the authority of the pharmacist in charge of the pharmacy by impeding the management of the prescription department in compliance with federal and state pharmacy laws and regulations.
G. Nothing in the Oklahoma Pharmacy Act shall prevent veterinary prescription drugs from being shipped directly from an Oklahoma licensed wholesaler or distributor to a client; provided, such drugs may be supplied to the client only on the order of an Oklahoma licensed veterinarian and only when a valid veterinarian-client-patient relationship exists.
1. Drugs supplied pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not be required to be certified by a pharmacist prior to being supplied by a wholesaler or distributor.
2. It shall be a violation of state law for a client or his or her authorized agent to acquire or use any prescription drug other than according to the label and/or outside of a valid veterinarian-client-patient relationship (VCPR);
3. It shall be a violation of state law for an Oklahoma licensed wholesaler or distributor to sell a prescription-labeled drug to a client or his or her authorized agent without a valid VCPR in place; and
4. Compliance with the Oklahoma Pharmacy Act as it relates to veterinary prescription-labeled drugs shall be pursuant to rules promulgated by the Oklahoma State Board of Veterinary Medical Examiners and in consultation with the State Veterinarian in accordance with state law.
Added by Laws 1961, p. 449, § 13, emerg. eff. May 22, 1961. Amended by Laws 1993, c. 199, § 11, emerg. eff. May 24, 1993; Laws 2001, c. 400, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2001; Laws 2005, c. 18, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2005; Laws 2009, c. 321, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2009.