2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 59. Professions and Occupations
§59-1335. Penalty for incurring forfeiture or failing to comply with personal recognizance.
Whoever, having been admitted to bail for appearance before any district court in the State of Oklahoma, (1) incurs a forfeiture of the bail and willfully fails to surrender himself within thirty (30) days following the date of such forfeiture, or (2) willfully fails to comply with the terms of his personal recognizance, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) or imprisoned not more than two (2) years, or both.
Added by Laws 1965, c. 184, § 35, eff. Jan. 1, 1966. Amended by Laws 1970, c. 72, § 1, emerg. eff. March 20, 1970; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 511, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 372, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 511 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.