2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 58. Probate Procedure
§58-721. Appealable judgments and orders of district court.
58 OK Stat § 58-721 (2014) What's This?
An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court:
1. Granting, or refusing, or revoking letters testamentary or of administration, or of guardianship, or conservatorship;
2. Admitting, or refusing to admit, a will to probate;
3. Against or in favor of the validity of a will or revoking the probate thereof;
4. Against or in favor of setting apart property, or making an allowance for a widow or child;
5. Against or in favor of directing the partition, sale or conveyance of real property;
6. Settling an account of an executor, or administrator or guardian;
7. Refusing, allowing or directing the distribution or partition of an estate, or any part thereof or the payment of a debt, claim, legacy or distributive share;
8. Refusing or allowing the release of estate tax liability;
9. An order determining liability for estate taxes made pursuant to Section 268 of this title; or
10. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right.
R.L.1910, § 6501; Laws 1968, c. 413, § 1, eff. Jan. 13, 1969; Laws 1980, c. 286, § 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1980; Laws 1991, c. 148, § 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.