2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 40. Labor
§40-142.8. Certificate - Qualifications - Transfer or loan of certificate - Standards for storage and handling of liquefied petroleum gases and for electric vehicle charge stations.
* * *
C. The Department of Labor shall issue a certificate as an electric vehicle technician to any person who:
1. Has been certified by the Committee as either having successfully passed the appropriate examination or having a valid license or certificate issued by another governmental entity with licensing or certification requirements similar to those provided in the Alternative Fuels Technician Certification Act;
2. Has paid the certification fee and otherwise complied with the provisions of the Alternative Fuels Technician Certification Act; and
3. Has provided proof of liability insurance with limits of not less than Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) general liability.
D. In the case of a company, partnership or corporation engaged in the business of installing, servicing, repairing, modifying or renovating equipment used in the conversion of engines to engines fueled by alternative fuels, a separate certificate shall be issued by the Department of Labor to that individual company, partnership or corporation. This certificate is for the express purpose of recognizing that the company, partnership or corporation is an authorized alternative fuels conversion business and employs state-certified alternative fuels equipment technicians. Any violations by a certified alternative fuels equipment technician shall be deemed a violation by the certified company, partnership or corporation employing such certified technician.
E. In the case of a company, partnership or corporation engaged in the business of installing, servicing, repairing, modifying or renovating fill stations, a separate certificate shall be issued by the Department of Labor to that individual company, partnership or corporation. This certificate is for the express purpose of recognizing that the company, partnership or corporation is an authorized fill station installation business and employs state-certified alternative fuels compression technicians or electric vehicle technicians. Any violations by a certified alternative fuels compression technician or electric vehicle technician shall be deemed a violation by the certified company, partnership or corporation employing such certified technician.
F. In conjunction with subsection A of this section, the Department of Labor shall issue an Alternative Fuels Equipment Installation Certification to any public entity or private company, partnership or corporation that operates commercial, private or public fleets of vehicles and employs ten or more auto service technicians per location. The certification shall be based on the ability of the applicant to provide their own alternative fuels equipment technician training program which shall be certified by the Department of Labor, Committee of Alternative Fuels Technician Examiners. This subsection shall not apply to allow certification of any alternative fuels compression technician training programs.
G. All alternative fuels equipment technician certificates, alternative fuels compression technician certificates, and electric vehicle technician certificates shall be nontransferable and it shall be unlawful for any person certified pursuant to the provisions of the Alternative Fuels Technician Certification Act to loan or allow the use of such certificate by any other person, except as specifically provided in the Alternative Fuels Technician Certification Act.
* * *