2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 40. Labor
§40-1-210. Employment.
40 OK Stat § 40-1-210 (2014) What's This?
EMPLOYMENT.
“Employment” means:
(1) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by:
* * *
(b)services covered by an arrangement pursuant to Section 4-701 et seq. of this title between the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission and the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within this state,
shall be deemed to be employment if the Commission has approved an election of the employing unit for whom such services are performed, pursuant to which the entire service of such individual during the period covered by such election is deemed to be insured work.
(13) Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if:
(a)the service is performed entirely within such state; or
(b)the service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual’s service within the state; for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
(14) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980 unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commission that:
(a)such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the services, both under the contract of hire and in fact; and
(b)such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established business; or
(c)such service is outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed and that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed.
(15) The term “employment” shall not include:
(a)services performed by an individual in agricultural labor, except as provided under paragraph (5) of this section. Services performed by an individual who is a nonresident alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Sections 1101(a), 1184(c) and 1188. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “agricultural labor” means remunerated service performed in agricultural labor as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C., Section 3306(k);
(b)domestic service, except as provided under paragraph (6) of this section, in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority;
(c)service performed by an individual in the employ of his or her son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of twenty-one (21) in the employ of his or her father or mother, or both father and mother;
* * *