2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 40. Labor
§40-1-210. Employment.
40 OK Stat § 40-1-210 (2014) What's This?
EMPLOYMENT.
“Employment” means:
(1) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by:
* * *
(11) The term “employment” shall include an individual’s entire service, performed within or both within and without this state if:
(a)the service is localized in this state; or
(b)the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state and:
(i)the individual’s base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which the individual’s employment is directed or controlled is in this state; or
(ii)the individual’s base of operations or place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed but the individual’s residence is in this state.
(12)(a)Services covered by an election pursuant to Section 3-203 of this title; and
(b)services covered by an arrangement pursuant to Section 4-701 et seq. of this title between the Oklahoma Employment Security Commission and the agency charged with the administration of any other state or federal unemployment compensation law, pursuant to which all services performed by an individual for an employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within this state,
shall be deemed to be employment if the Commission has approved an election of the employing unit for whom such services are performed, pursuant to which the entire service of such individual during the period covered by such election is deemed to be insured work.
(13) Service shall be deemed to be localized within a state if:
(a)the service is performed entirely within such state; or
(b)the service is performed both within and without such state, but the service performed without such state is incidental to the individual’s service within the state; for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions.
(14) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, services performed by an individual for wages or under any contract of hire shall be deemed to be employment subject to the Employment Security Act of 1980 unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the Commission that:
(a)such individual has been and will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of the services, both under the contract of hire and in fact; and
(b)such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established business; or
(c)such service is outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed and that the service is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed.
(15) The term “employment” shall not include:
(a)services performed by an individual in agricultural labor, except as provided under paragraph (5) of this section. Services performed by an individual who is a nonresident alien admitted to the United States to perform agricultural labor, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. Sections 1101(a), 1184(c) and 1188. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “agricultural labor” means remunerated service performed in agricultural labor as defined in the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, 26 U.S.C., Section 3306(k);
(b)domestic service, except as provided under paragraph (6) of this section, in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority;
(c)service performed by an individual in the employ of his or her son, daughter, or spouse, and service performed by a child under the age of twenty-one (21) in the employ of his or her father or mother, or both father and mother;
(d)service performed in the employ of the United States government or an instrumentality of the United States exempt under the Constitution of the United States from the contributions imposed by the Employment Security Act of 1980, except that to the extent that the Congress of the United States shall permit states to require any instrumentalities of the United States to make payments into an unemployment fund under a state unemployment compensation law, all of the provisions of the Employment Security Act of 1980 shall be applicable to such instrumentalities, and to services performed for such instrumentalities, in the same manner, to the same extent, and on the same terms as to all other employers, employing units, individuals and services; provided that if this state shall not be certified for any year by the Secretary of Labor of the United States under the Federal Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C., Section 3304(c), the payments required of such instrumentalities with respect to the year shall be refunded by the Commission from the fund in the same manner and within the same period as is provided in Section 3-304 of this title with respect to contributions erroneously collected;
(e)service with respect to which unemployment compensation is payable under an unemployment compensation system established by an act of Congress;
(f)service performed in the employ of a foreign government, including service as a consul or other officer or employee or a nondiplomatic representative;
(g)service performed in the employ of an instrumentality wholly owned by a foreign government:
(i)if the service is of a character similar to that performed in foreign countries by employees of the United States government or of an instrumentality thereof, and
(ii)if the Commission finds that the United States Secretary of State has certified to the United States Secretary of the Treasury that the foreign government, with respect to whose instrumentality exemption is claimed, grants an equivalent exemption with respect to similar service performed in the foreign country by employees of the United States government and of instrumentalities thereof;
* * *