2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 40. Labor
§40-1-210. Employment.
40 OK Stat § 40-1-210 (2014) What's This?
EMPLOYMENT.
“Employment” means:
(1) Any service, including service in interstate commerce, performed by:
* * *
(ii)the other person shall be treated as having paid cash remuneration to the individual in an amount equal to the amount of cash remuneration paid to the individual by the crew leader, either on his or her own behalf or on behalf of the other person, for the service in agricultural labor performed for the other person.
(d)for the purposes of this paragraph, the term “crew leader” means an individual who:
(i)furnishes individuals to perform service in agricultural labor for any other person;
(ii)pays, either on his or her own behalf or on behalf of another person, the individuals so furnished by the crew leader for the service in agricultural labor performed by them; and
(iii)has not entered into a written agreement with the other person (farm operator) under which the individual is designated as an employee of the other person.
(6) The term “employment” shall include domestic service in a private home, local college club or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority performed for a person who paid cash remuneration of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or more in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year to individuals employed in such domestic service in any calendar quarter.
(7) For the purposes of paragraphs (3) and (4) of this section the term “employment” does not apply to service performed:
(a)in the employ of:
(i)a church or convention or association of churches;
(ii)an organization which is operated primarily for religious purposes and which is operated, supervised, controlled, or principally supported by a church or convention or association of churches; or
(iii)an elementary or secondary school which is operated primarily for religious purposes, which is described in 26 U.S.C., Section 501(c)(3), and which is exempt from tax under 26 U.S.C., Section 501(a);
(b)by a duly ordained, commissioned or licensed minister of a church in the exercise of his or her ministry or by a member of a religious order in the exercise of duties required by the order;
(c)in the employ of a governmental entity referred to in paragraph (3) of this section if the service is performed by an individual in the exercise of duties:
(i)as an elected official;
(ii)as a member of a legislative body, or a member of the judiciary of a state or political subdivision;
(iii)as a member of the State National Guard or Air National Guard;
(iv)as an employee serving on a temporary basis in case of fire, storm, snow, earthquake, flood or similar emergency;
(v)in a position which, under or pursuant to the laws of this state, is designated as a major nontenured policymaking or advisory position, or a policymaking or advisory position the performance of the duties of which ordinarily does not require more than eight (8) hours per week;
(vi)as an election official or election worker if the amount of remuneration received by the individual during the calendar year for services as an election official or election worker is less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00);
* * *