2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 36. Insurance
§36-1435.8. Lines of authority - Continuation in effect of license - Reinstatement - Contracting by Insurance Commissioner with nongovernmental entities.
36 OK Stat § 36-1435.8 (2014) What's This?
A. Unless denied licensure pursuant to Section 1435.13 of this title, persons who have met the requirements of Sections 1435.6 and 1435.7 of this title shall be issued an insurance producer license. An insurance producer may receive qualification for a license in one or more of the following lines of authority:
1. Life - insurance coverage on human lives including benefits of endowment and annuities, and may include benefits in the event of death or dismemberment by accident and benefits for disability income;
2. Accident and health or sickness - insurance coverage for sickness, bodily injury or accidental death and may include benefits for disability income;
3. Property - insurance coverage for the direct or consequential loss or damage to property of every kind;
4. Casualty - insurance coverage against legal liability, including that for death, injury or disability or damage to real or personal property;
5. Variable life and variable annuity products - insurance coverage provided under variable life insurance contracts and variable annuities;
6. Personal lines - property and casualty insurance coverage sold to individuals and families for primarily noncommercial purposes;
7. Commercial lines – property and casualty insurance coverage sold to businesses for primarily commercial purposes;
8. Credit - limited line credit insurance;
9. Title insurance – insurance coverage that insures or guarantees the title to real or personal property or any interest therein or encumbrance thereon;
10. Aircraft title insurance – insurance coverage that protects an aircraft owner or lender against loss of the aircraft or priority security position in the event of a successful adverse claim on the title to an aircraft; and
11. Any other line of insurance permitted under state laws or regulations.
B. An insurance producer license shall remain in effect unless revoked or suspended as long as the fee set forth in Section 1435.23 of this title is paid and education requirements for resident individual producers are met by the due date.
C. An individual insurance producer who allows the license to lapse may, within twelve (12) months from the due date of the renewal fee, reinstate the same license without the necessity of passing a written examination unless the license was revoked, suspended, or continuation thereof was refused by the Commissioner. However, a penalty in the amount of double the unpaid renewal fee shall be required for any renewal fee received after the due date. Continuing education requirements must be kept current.
D. A licensed insurance producer who is unable to comply with license renewal procedures due to military service or some other extenuating circumstance, such as a long-term medical disability, may request a waiver of those procedures. The producer may also request a waiver of any examination requirement or any other fine or sanction imposed for failure to comply with renewal procedures.
E. The license shall contain the licensee's name, address, personal identification number, and the date of issuance, the lines of authority, the expiration date and any other information the Insurance Commissioner deems necessary.
F. Licensees shall inform by any means acceptable to the Insurance Commissioner of a change of legal name, address, or e-mail address within thirty (30) days of the change to permit the Insurance Commissioner to give proper notice to licensees. A change in legal name or address submitted more than thirty (30) days after the change must include an administrative fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00). Failure to provide acceptable notification of a change of legal name or address to the Insurance Commissioner within forty-five (45) days of the date the administrative fee is assessed shall result in penalties pursuant to Section 1435.13 of this title.
G. In order to assist in the performance of the Insurance Commissioner's duties, the Insurance Commissioner may contract with nongovernmental entities, including the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) or any affiliates or subsidiaries that the NAIC oversees, to perform any ministerial functions, including the collection of fees, related to producer licensing that the Insurance Commissioner and the nongovernmental entity may deem appropriate.
H. The Commissioner may participate, in whole or in part, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or any affiliates or subsidiaries the National Association of Insurance Commissioners oversees, in a centralized producer license registry where insurance producer licenses and appointments may be centrally or simultaneously effected for all states that require an insurance producer license and participate in such centralized producer license registry. If the Commissioner finds that participation in such a centralized producer license registry is in the public interest, the Commissioner may adopt by rule any uniform standards or procedures as are necessary to participate in the registry. This includes the central collection of all fees for licenses or appointments that are processed through the registry.
Added by Laws 2001, c. 156, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2001. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 307, § 15, eff. Nov. 1, 2002; Laws 2006, c. 264, § 45, eff. July 1, 2006; Laws 2009, c. 176, § 26, eff. Nov. 1, 2009; Laws 2011, c. 242, § 4 and Laws 2011, c. 293, § 4, eff. June 20, 2011.
NOTE: Laws 2011, c. 242, § 4 and Laws 2011, c. 293, § 4 made identical changes to this section.