2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 22. Criminal Procedure
§22-1181. Causes for removal of officers.
22 OK Stat § 22-1181 (2014) What's This?
Any officer not subject to impeachment elected or appointed to any state, county, township, city, town, or other office under the laws of the state may, in the manner provided in this article, be removed from office for any of the following causes:
First. Habitual or willful neglect of duty.
Second. Gross partiality in office.
Third. Oppression in office.
Fourth. Corruption in office.
Fifth. Extortion or willful overcharge of fees in office.
Sixth. Willful maladministration.
Seventh. Habitual drunkenness.
Eighth. Failure to produce and account for all public funds and property in his hands, at any settlement or inspection authorized or required by law.
R.L.1910, § 5592.