2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-748.2. Guidelines for treatment of human trafficking victims – Right to civil action – Notice of rights – Remand to Human Services.
21 OK Stat § 21-748.2 (2014) What's This?
A. Human trafficking victims shall:
1. Be housed in an appropriate shelter as soon as practicable;
2. Not be detained in facilities inappropriate to their status as crime victims;
3. Not be jailed, fined, or otherwise penalized due to having been trafficked;
4. Receive prompt medical care, mental health care, food, and other assistance, as necessary;
5. Have access to legal assistance, information about their rights, and translation services, as necessary; and
6. Be provided protection if the safety of the victim is at risk or if there is a danger of additional harm by recapture of the victim by a trafficker, including:
a.taking measures to protect trafficked persons and their family members from intimidation and threats of reprisals, and
b.ensuring that the names and identifying information of trafficked persons and their family members are not disclosed to the public.
B. Any person aggrieved by a violation of subsection B of Section 748 of this title may bring a civil action against the person or persons who committed the violation to recover actual and punitive damages and reasonable attorney fees and costs. The civil action brought under this section may be instituted in the district court in this state in the county in which the prospective defendant resides or has committed any act which subjects him or her to liability under this section. A criminal case or prosecution is not a necessary precedent to the civil action. The statute of limitations for the cause of action shall not commence until the latter of the victim's emancipation from the defendant , the victim's twenty-first birthday, or the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he or she was a victim of human trafficking and that the defendant caused, was responsible for or profited from the human trafficking.
C. Upon availability of funds, the Attorney General is authorized to establish an emergency hotline number for victims of human trafficking to call in order to request assistance or rescue. The Attorney General is authorized to enter into agreements with the county departments of health to require posting of the rights contained in this section along with the hotline number for publication in locations as directed by the State Department of Health.
D. Any peace officer who comes in contact with a human trafficking victim shall inform the victim of the human trafficking emergency hotline number and give notice to the victim of certain rights. The notice shall consist of handing the victim a written statement of the rights provided for in subsection A of this section.
E. Upon a showing that a minor may be a victim of human trafficking or sexual abuse, the law enforcement officer shall immediately notify the Department of Human Services and the minor shall be transferred to the custody of the Department of Human Services.
Law enforcement and the Department of Human Services shall conduct a joint investigation into the claim.
The minor shall remain in the custody of the Department of Human Services until the investigation has been completed, but for no longer than seventy-two (72) hours, for the show-cause hearing.
If criminal charges were filed against the minor and the investigation shows, at the show-cause hearing, that it is more likely than not that the minor is a victim of human trafficking or sexual abuse, then the criminal charges against the minor shall be dismissed and the Department of Human Services case and services shall proceed.
Added by Laws 2008, c. 134, § 2. Amended by Laws 2010, c. 325, § 2, emerg. eff. June 5, 2010; Laws 2011, c. 1, § 11, emerg. eff. March 18, 2011; Laws 2013, c. 59, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2013; Laws 2014, c. 309, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2014.
NOTE: Laws 2010, c. 409, § 3 repealed by Laws 2011, c. 1, § 12, emerg. eff. March 18, 2011.