2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-381. Bribing officers.
21 OK Stat § 21-381 (2014) What's This?
Whoever corruptly gives, offers, or promises to any executive, legislative, county, municipal, judicial, or other public officer, or any employee of the State of Oklahoma or any political subdivision thereof, including peace officers and any other law enforcement officer, or any person assuming to act as such officer, after his election or appointment, either before or after he has qualified or has taken his seat, any gift or gratuity whatever, with intent to influence his act, vote, opinion, decision, or judgment on any matter, question, cause, or proceeding which then may be pending, or may by law come or be brought before him in his official capacity, or as a consideration for any speech, work, or service in connection therewith, shall be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding five (5) years, or by a fine not exceeding Three Thousand Dollars ($3,000.00) and imprisonment in jail not exceeding one (1) year.
R.L. 1910, § 2183. Amended by Laws 1967, c. 1, § 1, emerg. eff. Feb. 1, 1967; Laws 1976, c. 41, § 1, emerg. eff. April 5, 1976; Laws 1997, c. 133, § 180, eff. July 1, 1999; Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 5, § 97, eff. July 1, 1999.
NOTE: Laws 1998, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 2, § 23 amended the effective date of Laws 1997, c. 133, § 180 from July 1, 1998, to July 1, 1999.