2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 21. Crimes and Punishments
§21-1680.4. Protective custody of abused or neglected animals – Bond hearing.
21 OK Stat § 21-1680.4 (2014) What's This?
A. The purpose of this section is to provide a means by which
any abused or neglected animal, as described in Section 1685 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes, may:
1. Be removed from its present custody; or
2. Be made the subject of an order issued to the owner by the appropriate court to provide care to the animal by the owner of the animal or by another person at a location approved by the court, with the order setting forth the conditions under which the animal will be housed and cared for, and given protection and a humane disposition.
B. Any peace officer or animal control officer may:
1. Specify terms and conditions by which the owner or keeper may maintain custody of the animal at the expense of the owner to provide care for the animal. The specifications shall be counter-signed by the owner or keeper of the animal. Provided, however, that violation of the custody agreement of the animal may result in the impoundment of the animal; or
2. Obtain a court order to take custody of any animal found neglected or cruelly treated by removing the animal from its present location.
C. 1. After an animal has been seized and prior to any charges being filed, the agency that took custody of the animal shall, within seven (7) days from the date of seizure, petition the district court in the county in which the animal was seized for a bond hearing to determine the cost and care for the animal. The bond hearing shall be held as soon as practicable and not more than ten (10) business days from the date of application for the bond hearing. If the court finds that probable cause exists that an animal has been abused, the court may order immediate forfeiture of the animal to the agency that took custody of the animal. Provided, however, within seventy-two (72) hours of the order of forfeiture, the person owning or having charge or custody of the animal may post a security bond in an amount determined by the court that is sufficient to reimburse all reasonable and anticipated costs incurred by the agency caring for the animal from the date of seizure. Reasonable costs include, but are not limited to, medical care and boarding of the animal.
2. The bond shall be placed with the agency that took custody of the animal. The agency shall provide an accounting of expenses to the court when the animal is no longer in the custody of the agency or upon request by the court. The agency may petition the court for a subsequent bond hearing at any time. The bond hearing shall be held as soon as practicable and not more than ten (10) business days from the date of application for the bond hearing. When all expenses covered by the bond are exhausted and a subsequent bond has not been posted, the animal shall be forfeited to the agency.
3. If the animal is returned to the person who previously owned or had charge or custody of the animal, funds not used for the care of the animal shall be returned.
4. Nothing in this section shall prevent the euthanasia of a seized animal at any time as determined necessary by a licensed veterinarian of the state.
Added by Laws 2006, c. 188, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2006.