2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 18. Corporations
§18-1124. Actions Against Officers, Directors or Shareholders to Enforce Liability of Corporation - Unsatisfied Judgment Against Corporation.
18 OK Stat § 18-1124 (2014) What's This?
ACTIONS AGAINST OFFICERS, DIRECTORS OR SHAREHOLDERS TO ENFORCE
LIABILITY OF CORPORATION; UNSATISFIED JUDGMENT AGAINST CORPORATION
A. When the officers, directors or shareholders of any corporation shall be liable by the provisions of the Oklahoma General Corporation Act to pay the debts of the corporation, or any part thereof, any person to whom they are liable may have an action, at law or in equity, against any one or more of them, and the petition shall state the claim against the corporation, and the ground on which the plaintiff expects to charge the defendants personally.
B. No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for any debt of a corporation of which he is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
Added by Laws 1986, c. 292, § 124, eff. Nov. 1, 1986.