2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-577. Order of trial.
12 OK Stat § 12-577 (2014) What's This?
When the jury has been sworn, the trial shall proceed in the following order, unless the court for special reasons otherwise directs:
First. The party on whom rests the burden of the issues may briefly state his case, and the evidence by which he expects to sustain it.
Second. The adverse party may then briefly state his defense, and the evidence he expects to offer in support of it.
Third. The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved. If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand. If the demurrer be overruled, the adverse party will then produce his evidence.
Fourth. The parties will then be confined to rebutting evidence unless the court, for good reasons in furtherance of justice, permits them to offer evidence in the original case.
Fifth. When the evidence is concluded and either party desires special instructions to be given to the jury, such instructions shall be reduced to writing, numbered, and signed by the party or his attorney asking the same, and delivered to the court. The court shall give general instructions to the jury, which shall be in writing, and be numbered, and signed by the judge, if required by either party.
Sixth. When either party asks special instructions to be given to the jury, the court shall either give such instructions as requested, or positively refuse to do so; or give the instructions with modification in such manner that it shall distinctly appear what instructions were given in whole or part, and in like manner those refused, so that either party may except to the instructions as asked for, or as modified, or to the modification, or to the refusal. All instructions given by the court must be signed by the judge; and filed together with those asked for by the parties as a part of the record.
Seventh. After the instructions have been given to the jury the cause may be argued.
R.L. 1910, § 5002.