2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 12. Civil Procedure
§12-2203. Determining propriety of taking judicial notice.
12 OK Stat § 12-2203 (2014) What's This?
A. In determining the propriety of taking judicial notice of a matter:
1. The court may consult and use any source of pertinent information, whether or not furnished by a party; and
2. No exclusionary rule except a valid claim of privilege shall apply.
B. A party is entitled upon timely request to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of taking judicial notice and the scope of the matter noticed. In the absence of prior notification, the request may be made after judicial notice has been taken.
C. Judicial notice may be taken at any stage of the proceeding.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 285, § 203, eff. Oct. 1, 1978.