2014 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 10. Children
§10-1505. Employment of persons to provide juvenile officer or assistant juvenile officer services in certain counties.
10 OK Stat § 10-1505 (2014) What's This?
A. 1. As provided by this subsection, the presiding or associate district judge or other judge with juvenile or deprived child docket responsibilities, with the approval of the county commissioners, may employ a juvenile officer or an assistant juvenile officer or contract with a court-appointed special advocate program to provide juvenile officer or assistant juvenile officer services.
2. In counties having a population in excess of twenty-four thousand (24,000), the presiding or associate district judge, with the approval of the county commissioners, may:
a.employ one juvenile officer for the respective county, or
b.contract with a court-appointed special advocate program to provide such services.
3. In counties having a population in excess of forty thousand (40,000), the presiding or associate district judge, with the approval of the county commissioners, may:
a.employ one juvenile officer and one assistant juvenile officer for the respective county, or
b.contract with a court-appointed special advocate program to provide such services.
B. 1. If employed:
a.the salary of the juvenile officer shall be not less than sixty percent (60%) nor more than ninety percent (90%) of Class A officers of the county, and
b.the salary of the assistant juvenile officer shall be not less than sixty percent (60%) nor more than eighty percent (80%) of Class A officers of the county. Such salaries shall be paid from county funds.
2. The juvenile officer and assistant juvenile officer shall be entitled to reimbursement for all traveling expenses incurred in the performance of official duties. Such expenses shall be paid upon sworn itemized claims. When transportation involves the use of the private automobile of the juvenile officer or assistant juvenile officer, such officer shall be entitled to claim reimbursement for use thereof at the rate provided for state employees under the State Travel Reimbursement Act. Such reimbursement shall be from county funds.
C. 1. If the county contracts with a court-appointed special advocate program:
a.the county may allow program employees to participate in all county employee benefit programs including, but not limited to, health care plans, and
b.the county may provide adequate office space for the court-appointed special advocate program.
2. Participation in any county benefit program or the provision of office space shall be included in the contract with the court-appointed special advocate program.
D. Any juvenile officer and assistant juvenile officer shall serve at the pleasure of the court.
E. For purposes of this section, a court-appointed special advocate program means a program as defined by Section 7001-1.3 of this title.
Added by Laws 1969, c. 108, § 1, emerg. eff. April 1, 1969. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 98, § 1, emerg. eff. April 22, 1981; Laws 1981, c. 238, § 7; Laws 2003, c. 105, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2004, c. 273, § 1; Laws 2011, c. 64, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.