2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25 - Definitions and General Provisions
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls2 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls4 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls1 {text-align:justify;} </STYLE> <title>&sect;25-1</title> </head> <body>
* * *
half a year is six (6) months. Fractions of a day are to be disregarded in computations which include more than one (1) day, and involve no question of priority.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2942. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2524. Gender.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2943. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2525. Number.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2944. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2526. Other definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the present tense include future as well as the present; the word "oath" includes "affirmation;" and every mode of oral statement under oath or affirmation is embraced by the term "testify," and every written one in the term "depose;" "signature" or "subscription" includes mark, when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, and written by a person who writes his own name as a witness. The following words also have the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. The word "property" includes property, real and personal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. The words "real property" are coextensive with lands, tenements and hereditaments.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The words "personal property" include money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The word
* * *
requested by persons subject to this act to further compliance with Section 1101 et seq. of this title or an order issued thereunder;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. To make provisions for technical and clerical assistance to an advisory committee or committees appointed in accordance with paragraph (b) of Section 953 of Title 74 of the Oklahoma Statutes;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. To require answers to interrogatories, under the procedures established by Section 3233 of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, compel the attendance of witnesses, examine witnesses under oath or affirmation, and require the production of documents in connection with complaints filed under Section 1101 et seq. of this title, said powers to be exercised only in relation to areas directly and materially related to the complaint;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">7. To hear, and issue orders on, complaints involving state government agencies and departments on the same basis as complaints involving private employers; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">8. To provide technical assistance and public information to assist in preventing and eliminating discriminatory housing practices; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">9. To promulgate rules as necessary to implement the provisions of Section 1101 et seq. of this title.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. The Attorney General shall:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. At least annually, publish a written report recommending legislative or other action to carry out the purposes of Section 1101 et seq. of this title as it relates to housing discrimination;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. Make studies relating to the nature and extent of discriminatory housing practices in this state; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. Cooperate with and,
* * *
to a particular person without his consent information obtained by the Attorney General pursuant to his or her authority under this section.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388, &sect; 507. Amended by Laws 2013, c. 214, &sect; 24, emerg. eff. May 7, 2013.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-1508. Subpoenas - Witnesses.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. Subpoenas shall issue in proceedings under Section 1101 et seq. of this title as provided in the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act. A subpoena so issued shall show on its face the name and address of the party at whose request the subpoena was issued. On petition of the individual to whom the subpoena is directed and notice to the requesting party, the Attorney General may vacate or modify the subpoena.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. Witnesses whose depositions are taken or who are summoned before the Attorney General or employees of the Attorney General's office shall be entitled to the same witness and mileage fees as are paid to witnesses in the courts of the state.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388, &sect; 508. Amended by Laws 2013, c. 214, &sect; 25, emerg. eff. May 7, 2013.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;251601. Other discriminatory practices.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">It is a discriminatory practice for a person, or for two or more persons to conspire,&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(1) to retaliate or discriminate against a person because he has opposed a discriminatory practice, or because he has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">(2) to aid, abet, incite, or coerce a person to engage
* * *