2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25 - Definitions and General Provisions
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls2 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls4 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls1 {text-align:justify;} </STYLE> <title>&sect;25-1</title> </head> <body>
* * *
1987, c. 61, &sect; 19, emerg. eff. May 4, 1987. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-304. Definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">As used in the Oklahoma Open Meeting Act:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. &ldquo;Public body&rdquo; means the governing bodies of all municipalities located within this state, boards of county commissioners of the counties in this state, boards of public and higher education in this state and all boards, bureaus, commissions, agencies, trusteeships, authorities, councils, committees, public trusts or any entity created by a public trust, including any committee or subcommittee composed of any of the members of a public trust or other legal entity receiving funds from the Rural Economic Action Plan Fund as authorized by Section 2007 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes, task forces or study groups in this state supported in whole or in part by public funds or entrusted with the expending of public funds, or administering public property, and shall include all committees or subcommittees of any public body. Public body shall not include the state judiciary, the Council on Judicial Complaints when conducting, discussing, or deliberating any matter relating to a complaint received or filed with the Council, the Legislature, or administrative staffs of public bodies, including, but not limited to, faculty meetings and athletic staff meetings of institutions of higher education when those staffs are not meeting with the public body, or entry-year assistance committees. Furthermore, public body shall not include the multidisciplinary team provided for in subsection C of Section 1-502.2 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes or any school board meeting for the sole purpose of considering recommendations of a multidisciplinary team and deciding the placement of any child who is the subject of the recommendations. Furthermore, public body shall not include meetings conducted by stewards designated by the Oklahoma Horse Racing Commission pursuant to Section 203.4 of Title 3A of the Oklahoma Statutes when the stewards are officiating at races or otherwise enforcing rules of the Commission;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. &ldquo;Meeting&rdquo; means the conduct of business of a public body by a majority of its members being personally together or, as authorized by Section 307.1 of this title, together pursuant to a videoconference. Meeting shall not include informal gatherings of a majority of the members of the public body when no business of the public body is discussed;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. &ldquo;Regularly scheduled meeting&rdquo; means a meeting at which the regular business of the public body is conducted;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. &ldquo;Special
* * *
<p><span class="cls0">A political subdivision may adopt and enforce an ordinance prohibiting discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information not in conflict with a provision of Section 1101 et seq. of this title.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388, &sect; 702. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 231, &sect; 10; Laws 1985, c. 165, &sect; 15, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 2011, c. 270, &sect; 17, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-1703. Local commissions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A political subdivision, or two or more political subdivisions acting jointly, may create a local commission to promote the purposes of Section 1101 et seq. of this title and to secure for all individuals within the jurisdiction of the political subdivision or subdivisions freedom from discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information, and may appropriate funds for the expenses of the local commission.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388, &sect; 703. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 231, &sect; 11; Laws 1985, c. 165, &sect; 16, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 2011, c. 270, &sect; 18, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-1704. Powers of local commissions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A local commission may have the following powers in addition to powers authorized by other laws:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. To employ an executive director and other employees and agents and fix their compensation;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. To cooperate with individuals and state, local, and other agencies, both public and private, including agencies of the federal government and other states and municipalities;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. To accept gifts, bequests, grants, or other payments, public or private, to help finance its activities;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. To receive, initiate, investigate, and seek to conciliate complaints alleging violations of Section 1101 et seq. of this title or of an ordinance prohibiting discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, or genetic information or legislation establishing the commission;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. To make studies appropriate to effectuate its purposes and policies and to make the results thereof available to the public; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. To render at least annually a report, a copy of which shall be furnished to the Oklahoma Human Rights Commission.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388,
* * *