2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25 - Definitions and General Provisions
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls2 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls4 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls1 {text-align:justify;} </STYLE> <title>&sect;25-1</title> </head> <body>
* * *
the issues in a cause.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2941. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2523. Time.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "year" means a calendar year, and "month," a calendar month. Fractions of a year are to be computed by the number of months, thus: half a year is six (6) months. Fractions of a day are to be disregarded in computations which include more than one (1) day, and involve no question of priority.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2942. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2524. Gender.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2943. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2525. Number.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2944. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2526. Other definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the present tense include future as well as the present; the word "oath" includes "affirmation;" and every mode of oral statement under oath or affirmation is embraced by the term "testify," and every written one in the term "depose;" "signature" or "subscription" includes mark, when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, and written by a person who writes his own name as a witness. The following words also have the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. The word "property" includes property, real and personal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. The words "real property" are coextensive with lands, tenements and hereditaments.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The words "personal property" include money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The word "will" includes codicils.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2945. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2527. Compound interest.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "compound interest" mean interest added to the principal as the former becomes due, and thereafter made to bear interest.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2946. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2528. Writing and printing.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "writing" and "written" include "printing" and "printed," except in the case of
* * *