2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25 - Definitions and General Provisions
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls2 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls4 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls1 {text-align:justify;} </STYLE> <title>&sect;25-1</title> </head> <body>
* * *
2922. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2510. Notice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Notice is either actual or constructive.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2923. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2511. Actual notice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Actual notice consists in express information of a fact.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2924. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2512. Constructive notice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Constructive notice is notice imputed by the law to a person not having actual notice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2925. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2513. Circumstances putting one on inquiry deemed constructive notice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Every person who has actual notice of circumstances sufficient to put a prudent man upon inquiry as to a particular fact, and who omits to make such inquiry with reasonable diligence, is deemed to have constructive notice of the fact itself.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2926. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2514. False notice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A notice which is false when given is not valid by the subsequent happening of the event.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2927. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2515. Paper.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "paper," means any flexible material upon which it is usual to write.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2928. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2516. Person includes corporation.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "person," except when used by way of contrast, includes not only human beings, but bodies politic or corporate.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2929. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2517. Several.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "several," in relation to number, means two or more.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2930. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2518. Third person.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "third person" include all who are not parties to the obligation or transaction concerning which the phrase is used.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2931. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2519. Usage.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Usage is a reasonable and lawful public custom concerning transactions of the same nature as those which
* * *
- Teleconferences excepted.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">No informal gatherings or any electronic or telephonic communications, except teleconferences as authorized by Section 3 of this act, among a majority of the members of a public body shall be used to decide any action or to take any vote on any matter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Laws 1977, c. 214, &sect; 6, eff. Oct. 1, 1977; Laws 1993, c. 282, &sect; 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-307. Executive sessions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. No public body shall hold executive sessions unless otherwise specifically provided in this section.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. Executive sessions of public bodies will be permitted only for the purpose of:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. Discussing the employment, hiring, appointment, promotion, demotion, disciplining or resignation of any individual salaried public officer or employee;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. Discussing negotiations concerning employees and representatives of employee groups;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. Discussing the purchase or appraisal of real property;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. Confidential communications between a public body and its attorney concerning a pending investigation, claim, or action if the public body, with the advice of its attorney, determines that disclosure will seriously impair the ability of the public body to process the claim or conduct a pending investigation, litigation, or proceeding in the public interest;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. Permitting district boards of education to hear evidence and discuss the expulsion or suspension of a student when requested by the student involved or the student&rsquo;s parent, attorney or legal guardian;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. Discussing matters involving a specific handicapped child;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">7. Discussing any matter where disclosure of information would violate confidentiality requirements of state or federal law; &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">8. Engaging in deliberations or rendering a final or intermediate decision in an individual proceeding pursuant to Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act; or&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">9. Discussing the following:&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">a.&nbsp;&nbsp;the investigation of a plan or scheme to commit an act of terrorism,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">b.&nbsp;&nbsp;assessments of the vulnerability of government facilities or public improvements to an act of terrorism,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span
* * *