2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25 - Definitions and General Provisions
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls2 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls4 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls1 {text-align:justify;} </STYLE> <title>&sect;25-1</title> </head> <body>
* * *
<p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2941. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2523. Time.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "year" means a calendar year, and "month," a calendar month. Fractions of a year are to be computed by the number of months, thus: half a year is six (6) months. Fractions of a day are to be disregarded in computations which include more than one (1) day, and involve no question of priority.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2942. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2524. Gender.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2943. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2525. Number.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2944. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2526. Other definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the present tense include future as well as the present; the word "oath" includes "affirmation;" and every mode of oral statement under oath or affirmation is embraced by the term "testify," and every written one in the term "depose;" "signature" or "subscription" includes mark, when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, and written by a person who writes his own name as a witness. The following words also have the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. The word "property" includes property, real and personal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. The words "real property" are coextensive with lands, tenements and hereditaments.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The words "personal property" include money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The word "will" includes codicils.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2945. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2527. Compound interest.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "compound interest" mean interest added to the principal as the former becomes due, and thereafter made to bear interest.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2946. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2528. Writing and printing.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "writing" and "written" include "printing" and "printed," except in the case of
* * *
of this act shall be invalid.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">Laws 1977, c. 214, &sect; 13, eff. Oct. 1, 1977. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-314. Violations &ndash; Misdemeanor - Penalty.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Any person or persons willfully violating any of the provisions of this act shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be punished by a fine not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail for a period not exceeding one (1) year or by both such fine and imprisonment.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1977, c. 214, &sect; 14, eff. Oct. 1, 1977.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-1101. Purposes - Construction.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. This act provides for exclusive remedies within the state of the policies for individuals alleging discrimination in employment on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, religion, creed, age, disability or genetic information.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. This act shall be construed according to the fair import of its terms to further the general purposes stated in this section and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388, &sect; 101. Amended by Laws 1985, c. 165, &sect; 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1991, c. 177, &sect; 1; Laws 2011, c. 270, &sect; 1, eff. Nov. 1, 2011.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-1201. Definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">In Section 1101 et seq. of this title, unless the context otherwise requires:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. "Discriminatory practice" means a practice designated as discriminatory under the terms of this act;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. "National origin" includes the national origin of an ancestor; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. "Person" includes an individual, association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint-stock company, labor union, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust, trustee, trustee in bankruptcy, unincorporated organization, any other legal or commercial entity, the state, or any governmental entity or agency.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1968, c. 388, &sect; 201. Amended by Laws 2013, c. 214, &sect; 3, emerg. eff. May 7, 2013.&nbsp;</span></p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;25-1301. Definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">As used in Section 1101 et seq. of this title:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. "Employer" means:&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">a.&nbsp;&nbsp;a legal entity, institution
* * *