2013 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 25 - Definitions and General Provisions
<html> <head> <STYLE type="text/css"> body {padding-left:90pt;width:612pt} p {margin-top:0pt;margin-bottom:0pt} .cls0 {font-size:12pt;font-family:'Courier New', monospace;} .cls2 {margin-left:100pt;} .cls3 {margin-left:136pt;} .cls4 {margin-left:172pt;} .cls1 {text-align:justify;} </STYLE> <title>&sect;25-1</title> </head> <body>
* * *
Usual and customary.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "usual," and "customary," mean "according to usage."&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2939. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2521. Valuable consideration.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A valuable consideration is a thing of value parted with, or a new obligation assumed, at the time of obtaining a thing, which is a substantial compensation for that which is obtained thereby. It is also called simply "value."&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2940. R.L.1910, &sect; 2940. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2522. Verdict.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "verdict" includes not only the verdict of a jury, but also the finding upon the facts, of a judge, or of a referee appointed to determine the issues in a cause.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2941. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2523. Time.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The word "year" means a calendar year, and "month," a calendar month. Fractions of a year are to be computed by the number of months, thus: half a year is six (6) months. Fractions of a day are to be disregarded in computations which include more than one (1) day, and involve no question of priority.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2942. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2524. Gender.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2943. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2525. Number.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the singular number include the plural, and the plural the singular, except where a contrary intention plainly appears.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2944. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2526. Other definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words used in the present tense include future as well as the present; the word "oath" includes "affirmation;" and every mode of oral statement under oath or affirmation is embraced by the term "testify," and every written one in the term "depose;" "signature" or "subscription" includes mark, when the person cannot write, his name being written near it, and written by a person who writes his own name as a witness. The following words also have the signification attached to them in this section, unless otherwise apparent from the context:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. The word "property" includes property, real and personal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. The words "real property" are coextensive with lands, tenements and hereditaments.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The words "personal property" include money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The word "will" includes codicils.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2945. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2527. Compound interest.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "compound interest" mean interest added to the principal as the former becomes due, and thereafter made to bear interest.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2946. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2528. Writing and printing.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The words "writing" and "written" include "printing" and "printed," except in the case of signatures, and where the words are used by way of contrast to printing. Writing may be made in any manner, except that when a person entitled to require the execution of a writing demands that it be made with ink it must be so made.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2947. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2529. Liberal construction of statutes in derogation of common law.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to the laws of this state, which are to be liberally construed with a view to effect their objects and to promote justice.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2948. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2530. Seal.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">When the seal of a court, public officer corporation or person is required by law to be affixed to any process, commission, paper or instrument, the word "seal" includes an impression of such seal upon the paper alone, as well as upon wax, or a wafer affixed thereto.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2949. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2531. Joint authority.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Words giving a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons, are construed as giving such authority to a majority of them, unless it is otherwise expressed in the act giving the authority.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1"><span class="cls0">R.L.1910, &sect; 2950. &nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;2532. Repeal does not revive.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Whenever any act of the Legislature is repealed, which repealed a former act, such former act shall not thereby be revived, unless it shall be
* * *