2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75 - Statutes and Reports
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-1. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-2. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-3. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7511. Statutes defined.&nbsp;</span></p> 
* * *
rule is not consistent with legislative intent.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1987, c. 207, &sect; 3. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 326, &sect; 1, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1992, c. 310, &sect; 1, eff. July 1, 1992.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-250.3. Definitions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">As used in the Administrative Procedures Act:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. "Administrative head" means an official or agency body responsible pursuant to law for issuing final agency orders;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. "Adopted" means a proposed emergency rule or permanent rule which has been approved by the agency but has not been reviewed by the Legislature and the Governor;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. "Agency" includes but is not limited to any constitutionally or statutorily created state board, bureau, commission, office, authority, public trust in which the state is a beneficiary, or interstate commission, except:&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">a.&nbsp;&nbsp;the Legislature or any branch, committee or officer thereof, and&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">b.&nbsp;&nbsp;the courts;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. &ldquo;Emergency rule" means a rule that is made pursuant to Section 253 of this title;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. "Final" or "finally adopted" means a rule other than an emergency rule, which has been approved by the Legislature and by the Governor, or approved by the Legislature pursuant to subsection B of Section 308 of this title and otherwise complies with the requirements of the Administrative Procedures Act but has not been published pursuant to Section 255 of this title;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. "Final agency order" means an order that includes findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Section 312 of this title, is dispositive of an individual proceeding unless there is a request for rehearing, reopening, or reconsideration pursuant to Section 317 of this title and which is subject to judicial review;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">7. "Hearing examiner" means a person meeting the qualifications specified by Article II of the Administrative Procedures Act and who has been duly appointed by an agency to hold hearings and, as required, render orders or proposed orders;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">8. "Individual proceeding" means the formal process employed by an agency having jurisdiction by law to resolve issues of law or fact between parties and which results in the exercise of discretion of a judicial nature;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">9. "License" includes the whole or part of any agency permit,
* * *
&ldquo;Permanent rule&rdquo; means a rule that is made pursuant to Section 303 of this title;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">14. "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision, or public or private organization of any character other than an agency;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">15. "Political subdivision" means a county, city, incorporated town or school district within this state;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">16. "Promulgated" means a finally adopted rule which has been filed and published in accordance with the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act, or an emergency rule or preemptory rule which has been approved by the Governor;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">17. "Rule" means any agency statement or group of related statements of general applicability and future effect that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of the agency. The term "rule" includes the amendment or revocation of an effective rule but does not include:&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">a.&nbsp;&nbsp;the issuance, renewal, denial, suspension or revocation or other sanction of an individual specific license,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">b.&nbsp;&nbsp;the approval, disapproval or prescription of rates. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "rates" shall not include fees or charges fixed by an agency for services provided by that agency including but not limited to fees charged for licensing, permitting, inspections or publications,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">c.&nbsp;&nbsp;statements and memoranda concerning only the internal management of an agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">d.&nbsp;&nbsp;declaratory rulings issued pursuant to Section 307 of this title,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">e.&nbsp;&nbsp;orders by an agency, or&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">f.&nbsp;&nbsp;press releases or "agency news releases", provided such releases are not for the purpose of interpreting, implementing or prescribing law or agency policy;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">18. "Rulemaking" means the process employed by an agency for the formulation of a rule; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">19. "Secretary" means the Secretary of State.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1963, c. 371, &sect; 1. Amended by Laws 1969, c. 128, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. April 7, 1969; Laws 1978, c. 64, &sect; 28; Laws 1983, c. 327, &sect; 2; Laws 1985, c. 196, &sect; 11, emerg. eff. June 26, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 207, &sect;
* * *