2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75 - Statutes and Reports
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-1. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-2. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-3. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7511. Statutes defined.&nbsp;</span></p> 
* * *
responsible, be without such laws, such person is authorized to make a written requisition upon the county clerk of his county for such volumes of the laws as may be required. The clerk is authorized to purchase the needed volumes for the price set pursuant to law or written agreement for such volumes, which said amount shall be allowed by the board of county commissioners of said county of the official needing such replacement volumes.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 8156; Laws 1983, c. 164, &sect; 7, emerg. eff. June 6, 1983.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-21. Repealed by Laws 1978, c. 165, &sect; 14.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7522. Conflicting provisions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">If the provisions of any code, title, chapter or article conflict with or contravene the provisions of any former code, title, chapter or article, the provisions of the latter code, title, chapter or article must prevail as to all matter and questions arising thereunder out of the same subject matter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1985, c. 40, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. April 19, 1985.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-23. Repealed by Laws 1957, p. 550, &sect; 3.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7523.1. Merging different versions of statute.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Except as otherwise provided by specific vote of the Legislature, a bill introduced for purposes of incorporating and merging different versions of a statute amended in more than one measure at the same or different sessions of the Legislature, which do not purport to amend other enacted versions of the same statute shall not be subject to regular legislative cutoff dates, shall be limited to such provisions as may be necessary for the purpose of incorporating and merging such versions of the same statute, and shall contain no other provisions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Laws 1989, c. 353, &sect; 13, emerg. eff. June 3, 1989.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-24. Repealed by Laws 1957, p. 550, &sect; 3.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-25. Emergency laws - Distribution to court clerks as soon as possible.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State, as soon as possible after receipt by his or her office of any act or resolution, any Civil Probate or Criminal Procedure Act passed by the Oklahoma Legislature as an emergency measure, to provide access by the United States mail, facsimile, or electronic mail transmission to the court clerk of each county of this state a copy of such act or resolution.&nbsp;</span></p>
* * *
the furnishing of information or the giving of testimony. Forthwith the court or the judge shall cite the respondent to appear and shall hear the matter as expeditiously as possible.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. If the disobedience or refusal is found to be unlawful, the court, or the judge, shall enter an order requiring compliance. Disobedience of such an order shall be punished as contempt of court in the same manner and by the same procedure as is provided for like conduct committed in the course of judicial proceedings.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Laws 1963, c. 371, &sect; 15; Laws 1992, c. 310, &sect; 12, eff. July 1, 1992.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75315.1. Public hearings Fees.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">No agency shall charge a fee to any person wishing to submit evidence, views or arguments at any public hearing authorized by the Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act concerning rules, regulations, licenses, permits, orders or any other proposed agency action. Nothing in this act shall be construed to prohibit the collection of any licensing or permit fees or other fees otherwise prescribed by statute.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Laws 1976, c. 60, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. April 19, 1976.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-316. Disqualification of hearing examiner or agency member.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A hearing examiner or agency member shall withdraw from any individual proceeding in which he cannot accord a fair and impartial hearing or consideration. Any party may request the disqualification of a hearing examiner or agency member, on the ground of his inability to give a fair and impartial hearing, by filing an affidavit, promptly upon discovery of the alleged disqualification, stating with particularity the grounds upon which it is claimed that a fair and impartial hearing cannot be accorded. The issue shall be determined promptly by the administrative head of the agency, or, if it affects a member or members of the agency, by the remaining members thereof, if a quorum. Upon the entry of an order of disqualification affecting a hearing examiner, the agency shall assign another in his stead or shall conduct the hearing itself. Upon the disqualification of a member of an agency, the agency shall proceed with the proceeding if a quorum remains. If a quorum no longer exists, by virtue of the member's disqualification, the Governor immediately shall appoint a member pro tempore to sit in place of the disqualified member in that proceeding. In further action, after the disqualification of a member of an agency, the provisions of Section 311 of this title shall apply.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span
* * *