2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75 - Statutes and Reports
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-1. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-2. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-3. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7511. Statutes defined.&nbsp;</span></p> 
* * *
for military affairs.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The Oklahoma Ordnance Works Authority, the Northeast Oklahoma Public Facilities Authority, the Oklahoma Office of Homeland Security and the Board of Trustees of the Oklahoma College Savings Plan shall be exempt from Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. The Transportation Commission and the Department of Transportation shall be exempt from Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act to the extent they exercise their authority in adopting standard specifications, special provisions, plans, design standards, testing procedures, federally imposed requirements and generally recognized standards, project planning and programming, and the operation and control of the State Highway System.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. The Oklahoma State Regents for Higher Education shall be exempt from Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act with respect to:&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">a.&nbsp;&nbsp;prescribing standards of higher education,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">b.&nbsp;&nbsp;prescribing functions and courses of study in each institution to conform to the standards,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">c.&nbsp;&nbsp;granting of degrees and other forms of academic recognition for completion of the prescribed courses,&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">d.&nbsp;&nbsp;allocation of state-appropriated funds, and&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">e.&nbsp;&nbsp;fees within the limits prescribed by the Legislature.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">7. Institutional governing boards within The Oklahoma State System of Higher Education shall be exempt from Article I of the Administrative Procedures Act.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">8.&nbsp;&nbsp;a.&nbsp;&nbsp;The Commissioner of Public Safety shall be exempt from Sections 303.1, 303.2, 304, 307.1, 308 and 308.1 of this title insofar as it is necessary to promulgate rules pursuant to the Oklahoma Motor Carrier Safety and Hazardous Materials Transportation Act, to maintain a current incorporation of federal motor carrier safety and hazardous material regulations, or pursuant to Chapter 6 of Title 47 of the Oklahoma Statutes, to maintain a current incorporation of federal commercial driver license regulations, for which the Commissioner has no discretion when the state is mandated to promulgate rules identical to federal rules and regulations.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls2"><span class="cls0">b.&nbsp;&nbsp;Such rules may be adopted by the Commissioner and shall be deemed promulgated twenty (20) days after notice of adoption is published in "The Oklahoma Register".
* * *
or administrative decision which is authorized by statute provided that, unless such opinion or administrative decision is issued pursuant to the procedures required pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, such decision or opinion shall not have the force and effect of law.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1963, c. 371, &sect; 2. Amended by Laws 1987, c. 207, &sect; 13; Laws 1988, c. 292, &sect; 14, emerg. eff. July 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 300, &sect; 16, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1997, c. 206, &sect; 16, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 239, &sect; 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1998.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-303. Adoption, amendment or revocation of rule - Procedure.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. Prior to the adoption of any rule or amendment or revocation of a rule, the agency shall:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. Cause notice of any intended action to be published in "The Oklahoma Register" pursuant to subsection B of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. For at least thirty (30) days after publication of the notice of the intended rulemaking action, afford a comment period for all interested persons to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing. The agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. Hold a hearing, if required, as provided by subsection C of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. Consider the effect its intended action may have on the various types of business and governmental entities. Except where such modification or variance is prohibited by statute or constitutional constraints, if an agency finds that its actions may adversely affect any such entity, the agency may modify its actions to exclude that type of entity, or may "tier" its actions to allow rules, penalties, fines or reporting procedures and forms to vary according to the size of a business or governmental entity or its ability to comply or both. For business entities, the agency shall include a description of the probable quantitative and qualitative impact of the proposed rule, economic or otherwise, and use quantifiable data to the extent possible, taking into account both short-term and long-term consequences; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. Consider the effect its intended action may have on the various types of consumer groups. If an agency finds that its actions may adversely affect such groups, the agency may modify its actions to exclude that type of activity.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. The notice required by paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section shall include, but not be limited to:&nbsp;</span></p>
* * *