2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75 - Statutes and Reports
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-1. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-2. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-3. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7511. Statutes defined.&nbsp;</span></p> 
* * *
responsible, be without such laws, such person is authorized to make a written requisition upon the county clerk of his county for such volumes of the laws as may be required. The clerk is authorized to purchase the needed volumes for the price set pursuant to law or written agreement for such volumes, which said amount shall be allowed by the board of county commissioners of said county of the official needing such replacement volumes.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">R.L. 1910, &sect; 8156; Laws 1983, c. 164, &sect; 7, emerg. eff. June 6, 1983.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-21. Repealed by Laws 1978, c. 165, &sect; 14.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7522. Conflicting provisions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">If the provisions of any code, title, chapter or article conflict with or contravene the provisions of any former code, title, chapter or article, the provisions of the latter code, title, chapter or article must prevail as to all matter and questions arising thereunder out of the same subject matter.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1985, c. 40, &sect; 1, emerg. eff. April 19, 1985.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-23. Repealed by Laws 1957, p. 550, &sect; 3.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7523.1. Merging different versions of statute.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Except as otherwise provided by specific vote of the Legislature, a bill introduced for purposes of incorporating and merging different versions of a statute amended in more than one measure at the same or different sessions of the Legislature, which do not purport to amend other enacted versions of the same statute shall not be subject to regular legislative cutoff dates, shall be limited to such provisions as may be necessary for the purpose of incorporating and merging such versions of the same statute, and shall contain no other provisions.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Laws 1989, c. 353, &sect; 13, emerg. eff. June 3, 1989.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-24. Repealed by Laws 1957, p. 550, &sect; 3.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-25. Emergency laws - Distribution to court clerks as soon as possible.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">It shall be the duty of the Secretary of State, as soon as possible after receipt by his or her office of any act or resolution, any Civil Probate or Criminal Procedure Act passed by the Oklahoma Legislature as an emergency measure, to provide access by the United States mail, facsimile, or electronic mail transmission to the court clerk of each county of this state a copy of such act or resolution.&nbsp;</span></p>
* * *
c. 207, &sect; 13; Laws 1988, c. 292, &sect; 14, emerg. eff. July 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 300, &sect; 16, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1997, c. 206, &sect; 16, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 239, &sect; 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1998.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-303. Adoption, amendment or revocation of rule - Procedure.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. Prior to the adoption of any rule or amendment or revocation of a rule, the agency shall:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. Cause notice of any intended action to be published in "The Oklahoma Register" pursuant to subsection B of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. For at least thirty (30) days after publication of the notice of the intended rulemaking action, afford a comment period for all interested persons to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing. The agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. Hold a hearing, if required, as provided by subsection C of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. Consider the effect its intended action may have on the various types of business and governmental entities. Except where such modification or variance is prohibited by statute or constitutional constraints, if an agency finds that its actions may adversely affect any such entity, the agency may modify its actions to exclude that type of entity, or may "tier" its actions to allow rules, penalties, fines or reporting procedures and forms to vary according to the size of a business or governmental entity or its ability to comply or both. For business entities, the agency shall include a description of the probable quantitative and qualitative impact of the proposed rule, economic or otherwise, and use quantifiable data to the extent possible, taking into account both short-term and long-term consequences; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. Consider the effect its intended action may have on the various types of consumer groups. If an agency finds that its actions may adversely affect such groups, the agency may modify its actions to exclude that type of activity.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. The notice required by paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section shall include, but not be limited to:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. In simple language, a brief summary of the rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. The proposed action being taken;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The circumstances which created the need for the rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The specific legal authority authorizing the proposed rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5.
* * *