2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 75 - Statutes and Reports
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-1. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-2. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-3. Repealed by Laws 1961, p. 609, &sect; 1.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;7511. Statutes defined.&nbsp;</span></p> 
* * *
and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. Except as authorized by the Constitution of the United States, the Oklahoma Constitution or a statute, expand or limit a right guaranteed by the Constitution of the United States, the Oklahoma Constitution, a statute, or a rule.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">E. Any agency memorandum, internal policy, or other form of action violative of this section or the spirit thereof is null, void, and unenforceable.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">F. This section shall not be construed to prohibit an agency issuing an opinion or administrative decision which is authorized by statute provided that, unless such opinion or administrative decision is issued pursuant to the procedures required pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, such decision or opinion shall not have the force and effect of law.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Added by Laws 1963, c. 371, &sect; 2. Amended by Laws 1987, c. 207, &sect; 13; Laws 1988, c. 292, &sect; 14, emerg. eff. July 1, 1988; Laws 1990, c. 300, &sect; 16, eff. July 1, 1991; Laws 1997, c. 206, &sect; 16, eff. Nov. 1, 1997; Laws 1998, c. 239, &sect; 9, eff. Nov. 1, 1998.&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls1">&nbsp;</p> <p><span class="cls0">&sect;75-303. Adoption, amendment or revocation of rule - Procedure.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. Prior to the adoption of any rule or amendment or revocation of a rule, the agency shall:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. Cause notice of any intended action to be published in "The Oklahoma Register" pursuant to subsection B of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. For at least thirty (30) days after publication of the notice of the intended rulemaking action, afford a comment period for all interested persons to submit data, views or arguments, orally or in writing. The agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. Hold a hearing, if required, as provided by subsection C of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. Consider the effect its intended action may have on the various types of business and governmental entities. Except where such modification or variance is prohibited by statute or constitutional constraints, if an agency finds that its actions may adversely affect any such entity, the agency may modify its actions to exclude that type of entity, or may "tier" its actions to allow rules, penalties, fines or reporting procedures and forms to vary according to the size of a business or governmental entity or its ability to comply or both. For business entities, the agency shall include a description of the probable quantitative and qualitative impact of the proposed rule, economic or otherwise, and use quantifiable data to the extent possible, taking into account both short-term and long-term consequences; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. Consider the effect its intended action may have on the various types of consumer groups. If an agency finds that its actions may adversely affect such groups, the agency may modify its actions to exclude that type of activity.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">B. The notice required by paragraph 1 of subsection A of this section shall include, but not be limited to:&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">1. In simple language, a brief summary of the rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. The proposed action being taken;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. The circumstances which created the need for the rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. The specific legal authority authorizing the proposed rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. The intended effect of the rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. If the agency determines that the rule affects business entities, a request that such entities provide the agency, within the comment period, in dollar amounts if possible, the increase in the level of direct costs such as fees, and indirect costs such as reporting, recordkeeping, equipment, construction, labor, professional services, revenue loss, or other costs expected to be incurred by a particular entity due to compliance with the proposed rule;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">7. The time when, the place where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views thereon pursuant to paragraph 3 of subsection A of this section;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">8. Whether or not the agency intends to issue a rule impact statement according to subsection D of this section and where copies of such impact statement may be obtained for review by the public;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">9. The time when, the place where, and the manner in which persons may demand a hearing on the proposed rule if the notice does not already provide for a hearing. If the notice provides for a hearing, the time and place of the hearing shall be specified in the notice; and&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">10. Where copies of the proposed rules may be obtained for review by the public. An agency may charge persons for the actual cost of mailing a copy of the proposed rules to such persons.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">The number of copies of such notice as specified by the Secretary shall be submitted to the Secretary who shall publish the notice in "The Oklahoma Register" pursuant to the provisions of Section 255 of this title.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">Prior to or within three (3) days
* * *