2012 Oklahoma Statutes
Title 61 - Public Buildings and Public Works
<p><span class="cls0">&sect;61-1. Bond, irrevocable letter of credit or affidavit of payment of indebtedness to be furnished on public works contracts.&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">A. Prior to an award of a contract exceeding Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) for construction or repair of a public or private building, 
* * *
of the Department of Central Services of the Office of State Finance;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">2. "Annual capital plan" means the collective state facility capital improvements and real property transactions approved by the Legislature relative to state construction, maintenance, and real estate services;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">3. "Capital planning and asset management" means the processes delegated to the Construction and Properties Department for real property data acquisition, data analysis and determination of capital construction projects, disposition of real property and leasing of facility space;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">4. "Construction" means the process of planning, acquiring, designing, building, equipping, altering, repairing, improving, maintaining, leasing, disposing or demolishing any structure or appurtenance thereto including facilities, utilities, or other improvements to any real property but not including highways, bridges, airports, railroads, tunnels, sewers not related to a structure or appurtenance thereto, or dams;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">5. "Construction administration" means a series of actions required of the State Construction Administrator, of other state agency employees, or, under a construction administration contract or contract provision, to ensure the full, timely, and proper performance of all phases of a construction project by all contractors, suppliers, and other persons having responsibility for project work and any guarantees or warranties pertaining thereto;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">6. "Construction management" means a project delivery method based on an agreement whereby the owner acquires from a construction entity a series of services that include, but are not necessarily limited to, design review, scheduling, cost control, value engineering, constructability evaluation, preparation and coordination of bid packages, and construction administration; "construction management" includes:&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls3"><span class="cls0">a.&nbsp;&nbsp;"agency construction management" whereby the construction entity provides services to the owner without taking on financial risks for the execution of the actual construction, and&nbsp;</span></p> <p class="cls3"><span class="cls0">b.&nbsp;&nbsp;"at-risk construction management" whereby the construction entity, after providing agency services during the pre-construction period, takes on the financial obligation to carry out construction under a specified cost agreement;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">7. "Consultant" means an individual or legal entity possessing the qualifications to provide licensed architectural, registered engineering, registered land surveying, certified appraisal, land title, or abstract services or possessing specialized credentials and qualifications as may be needed to evaluate, plan or design for any construction or public work improvement project, or to lease, acquire or dispose of state-owned real property;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">8. "Design-build" means a project delivery method whereby the state acquires both design and construction services in the same contract from a single legal entity, referred to as the design-builder, without the bid component of the traditional design-bid-build process;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">9. "Department" means the Department of Central Services of the Office of State Finance;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">10. "Director" means the Director of the Office of State Finance;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">11. "Division" means the Construction and Properties Division of the Department of Central Services of the Office of State Finance;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">12. "Energy performance index or indices" (EPI) means a number describing the energy requirements at the building boundary of a structure, per square foot of floor space or per cubic foot of occupied volume, as appropriate under defined internal and external ambient conditions over an entire seasonal cycle. As experience develops on the energy performance achieved with state construction, the indices (EPI) will serve as a measure of structure performance with respect to energy consumption;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">13. "Life cycle costs" means the cost of owning, operating, and maintaining the structure over the life of the structure. This may be expressed as an annual cost for each year of the facility's use;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">14. "Procurement" means buying, purchasing, renting, leasing, or otherwise acquiring or disposing of supplies, services, or construction;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">15. "Public improvement" means any beneficial or valuable change or addition, betterment, enhancement or amelioration of or upon any real property, or interest therein, belonging to a public agency, intended to enhance its value, beauty or utility or to adapt it to new or further purposes. The term does not include the direct purchase of materials, provided that the materials are not purchased in increments for an amount of less than Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) and used for the purposes of completing a single project, equipment or supplies by a public agency, or any personal property as defined in paragraphs 1 and 4 of subsection B of Section 430.1 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes;&nbsp;</span></p> <p><span class="cls0">16. "Shared savings financing" means the financing of energy conservation measures
* * *