2010 Oklahoma Code
Title 76. Torts
•761. Rights of others must be respected.  Every person is bound, without contract, to abstain from injuring the person or property of another, or infringing upon any of his rights.  R.L. 1910, • 992.    •76-1.1. Parent or child not answerable for other's act.  Neither parent or child is answerable, as such, for the act of the other, except as otherwise specifica
* * *
or agency shall take any remedial, disciplinary or corrective action as it may deem warranted by the facts contained in the report.  Any person or liability insurer failing to furnish a report on a claim as required in this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.  Further, the board or agency shall annually furnish the President Pro Tempore of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives a full report of all such claims except that names and addresses of all parties shall be omitted. Such report shall include disposition of the claim as well as a report of all action taken by the board or agency and the reason therefor.  Added by Laws 1976, c. 44, • 1, emerg. eff. April 8, 1976. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 75, • 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1979.    •76-18. Limitation of action.  An action for damages for injury or death against any physician, health care provider or hospital licensed under the laws of this state, whether based in tort, breach of contract or otherwise, arising out of patient care, shall be brought within two (2) years of the date the plaintiff knew or should have known, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, of the existence of the death, injury or condition complained of; provided, however, the minority or incompetency when the cause of action arises will extend said period of limitation.  Added by Laws 1976, c. 44, • 2, emerg. eff. April 8, 1976. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 462, • 4, eff. July 1, 2002.    •76-19. Access to medical records - Copies - Waiver of privilege - Exception for inmates when threat to safety or security of self or institution.  A. 1. Any person who is or has been a patient of a doctor, hospital, or other medical institution shall be entitled, upon request, to obtain access to the information contained in the patient’s medical records, including any x-ray or other photograph or image.  2. Any person who is or has been a patient of a doctor, hospital, or other medical institution shall be furnished copies of all records, including any x-ray or other photograph or image, pertaining to that person’s case upon request and upon the tender of the expense of the copy or copies. The cost of each copy to such person or to the legal representative of such person, not including any x-ray or other photograph or image, shall not exceed One Dollar ($1.00) for the first page and fifty cents ($0.50) for each subsequent page. The cost of each x-ray or other photograph or image to such person or to the legal representative of such person shall not exceed Five Dollars ($5.00) or the actual cost of reproduction, whichever is less. The physician, hospital, or other medical professionals and institutions may charge a patient for the actual cost of mailing the patient’s requested medical records, but may not charge a fee for searching, retrieving, reviewing, and preparing medical records of the person.  3. The provisions of paragraphs 1 and 2 of this subsection shall not apply to psychological, psychiatric, mental health or substance abuse treatment records. In the case of psychological, psychiatric, mental health or substance abuse treatment records, access to information contained in the records shall be obtained pursuant to Section 1-109 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes.  B. 1. In cases involving a claim for personal injury or death against any practitioner of the healing arts or a licensed hospital, or a nursing facility or nursing home licensed pursuant to Section 1-1903 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes arising out of patient care, where any person has placed the physical or mental condition of that person in issue by the commencement of any action, proceeding, or suit for damages, or where any person has placed in issue the physical or mental condition of any other person or deceased person by or through whom the person rightfully claims, that person shall be deemed to waive any privilege granted by law concerning any communication made to a physician or health care provider with reference to any physical or mental condition or any knowledge obtained by the physician or health care provider by personal examination of the patient; provided that, before any communication, medical or hospital record, or testimony is admitted in evidence in any proceeding, it must be material and relevant to an issue therein, according to existing rules of evidence. Psychological, psychiatric, mental health and substance abuse treatment records and information from psychological, psychiatric, mental health and substance abuse treatment practitioners may only be obtained provided the requirements of Section 1-109 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes are met.  2. Any person who obtains any document pursuant to the provisions of this section shall provide copies of the document to any opposing party in the proceeding upon payment of the expense of copying the document pursuant to the provisions of this section.  C. This section shall not apply to the records of an inmate in a correctional institution when the correctional institution believes the release of such information to be a threat to the safety or security of the inmate or the institution.  Added by Laws 1976, c. 44, • 3, emerg. eff. April 8, 1976. Amended by Laws 1977, c. 59, • 1, eff. Oct. 1, 1977; Laws 1979, c. 75, • 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1979; Laws 1985, c. 184, • 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1987, c. 168, • 2, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 1994, c. 90, • 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 1995, c. 251, • 14, eff. Nov. 1, 1995; Laws 1999, c. 293, • 27, eff. Nov. 1, 1999; Laws 2003, c. 21, • 1, emerg. eff. March 31, 2003; Laws 2003, c.
* * *