2010 Oklahoma Code
Title 54. Partnership
•54-1. Repealed by Laws 1955, p. 298, • 44, emerg. eff. June 3, 1955.  •54-1-100. Short title.  Sections 1 through 64 of this act shall be known and may be cited as the "Oklahoma Revised Uniform Partnership Act".  Added by Laws 1997, c. 399, • 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.    •54-1-101. Definitions.  Definitions.  As used in this act:  (1) "Business" includes every
* * *
eff. May 29, 1951.  •54-121. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 150, • 31, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.  •54-122. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 150, • 31, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.  •54-123. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 150, • 31, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.  •54-124. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 150, • 31, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.  •54-125. Repealed by Laws 1951, p. 150, • 31, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.  •54-141. Short title.  This act shall be known and may be cited as the Oklahoma Uniform Limited Partnership Act.  Added by Laws 1951, p. 144, • 1, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.    NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, • 317, which repealed this section effective Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).    •54-142. Limited partnership defined - Limited partners not bound.  A limited partnership is a partnership formed by two or more persons under the provisions of Section 3 of this act, and having as members one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. The limited partners as such shall not be bound by the obligations of the partnership.  Added by Laws 1951, p. 144, • 2, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.    NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, • 317, which repealed this section effective Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).    •54-143. Formation of limited partnership.  (a) Two or more persons desiring to form a limited partnership shall:  (1) Sign and swear to a certificate, which shall state:  (A)  The name of the partnership.  (B)  The character of the business.  (C)  The location of the principal place of business and also, if such location is outside the State of Oklahoma, the street address of the principal place of business within Oklahoma.  (D)  The name and place of residence of each member; general and limited partners being respectively designated.  (E)  The term for which the partnership is to exist.  (F)  The amount of cash and a description of the agreed value of the other property contributed by each limited partner.  (G)  The additional contributions, if any, agreed to be made by each limited partner and the times at which or events on the happening of which they shall be made.  (H)  The time, if agreed upon, when the contribution of each limited partner is to be returned.  (I)  The share of the profits or the other compensation by way of income which each limited partner shall receive by reason of his contribution.  (J)  The right, if given, of a limited partner to substitute an assignee as contributor in his place, and the terms and conditions of the substitution.  (K)  The right, if given, of the partners to admit additional limited partners.  (L)  The right, if given, of one or more of the limited partners to priority over other limited partners, as to contributions or as to compensation by way of income, and the nature of such priority.  (M)  The right, if given, of the remaining general partner or partners to continue the business on the death, retirement or insanity of a general partner.  (N)  The right, if given, of a limited partner to demand and receive property other than cash in return for his contribution.  (2) File for record the certificate in the Office of the Secretary of State.  (b) A limited partnership is formed if there has been substantial compliance in good faith with the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, and a fee of One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) paid to the Secretary of State. There shall be a fee of Fifty Dollars ($50.00) for each filing of an amendment or cancellation for a limited partnership.  Added by Laws 1951, p. 145, • 3, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951. Amended by Laws 1979, c. 259, • 8, eff. Oct. 1, 1979; Laws 1984, c. 229, • 15, operative July 1, 1984.    NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, • 317, which repealed this section effective Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).    •54-144. Business which may be carried on.  A limited partnership may carry on any business which a partnership without limited partners may carry on, except that a limited partnership may not carry on business as a bank or domestic insurer.  Added by Laws 1951, p. 145, • 4, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951. Amended by Laws 1997, c. 418, • 118, eff. Nov. 1, 1997.    NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, • 317, which repealed this section effective Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).    •54-145. Contributions of limited partner.  The contributions of a limited partner may be cash or other property, but not services.  Added by Laws 1951, p. 145, • 5, emerg. eff. May 29, 1951.    NOTE: Laws 2008, c. 382, • 317, which repealed this section effective Jan. 1, 2010, was held unconstitutional by the Oklahoma Supreme Court in the case of Weddington v. Henry, 202 P.3d 143, 2008 OK 102 (2009).    •54-146. Partnership name.  (a) The surname of a limited partner shall not appear in the partnership name, unless:  (1) It is also the surname of a general partner, or  (2) Prior to the time when the limited partner became such the business had been carried on under a name in which his surname appeared.  (b) A limited partner whose name appears in a partnership name contrary to the provisions of paragraph (a) is liable as a general partner to partnership creditors who extend credit to the partnership without actual knowledge that he is not a general
* * *