2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 52. — Oil and Gas
§52-556. Custody of Mineral Owner's Fund - Transfer of monies to Unclaimed Property Fund.
The State Treasurer shall retain custody of the Mineral Owner's Fund and annually on a date established by the Treasurer shall transfer to the Unclaimed Property Fund those monies which have been in escrow accounts and the Mineral Owner's Fund five (5) years or more after the date of pooling. After that time, such monies shall be subject to the Uniform Unclaimed Property Act.
Added by Laws 1983, c. 320, § 6, eff. July 1, 1984. Amended by Laws 1991, c. 331, § 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Laws 2000, c. 136, § 3, eff. July 1, 2000.