2006 Oklahoma Code - Title 43. — Marriage and Family
§43-601-303.  Application of law of this state.
Except as otherwise provided in this act, a responding tribunal of this state shall:
1.  Apply the procedural and substantive law generally applicable to similar proceedings originating in this state and may exercise all powers and provide all remedies available in those proceedings; and
2.  Determine the duty of support and the amount payable in accordance with the law and support guidelines of this state.
Added by Laws 1994, c. 160, § 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1994.  Amended by Laws 2004, c. 367, § 13, eff. Nov. 1, 2004.