2023 Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.193 | Earning Days of Credit.
OH Rev Code § 2967.193 (2023)
Effective: October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation: House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
* * *
(b) A conspiracy or attempt to commit, or complicity in committing, any other offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for life or any offense listed in division (D)(1)(a) of this section.
(2) The offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section, except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the offender is serving a stated prison term that includes a prison term imposed for a sexually oriented offense that the offender committed prior to September 30, 2011.
(3) The offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section, except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the offender is serving a stated prison term that includes a prison term imposed for a felony other than carrying a concealed weapon an essential element of which is any conduct or failure to act expressly involving any deadly weapon or dangerous ordnance.
(4) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the most serious offense for which the offender is confined is a felony of the first or second degree and divisions (D)(1), (2), and (3) of this section do not apply to the offender, the offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense prior to September 30, 2011, and the offender may earn five days of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense on or after September 30, 2011.
(5) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the most serious offense for which the offender is confined is a felony of the third, fourth, or fifth degree or an unclassified felony and neither division (D)(2) nor (3) of this section applies to the offender, the offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense prior to September 30, 2011, and the offender may earn five days of credit under division (A) of this section if the offender committed that offense on or after September 30, 2011.
(E) The department annually shall seek and consider the written feedback of the Ohio prosecuting attorneys association, the Ohio judicial conference, the Ohio public defender, the Ohio association of criminal defense lawyers, and other organizations and associations that have an interest in the operation of the corrections system and the earned credits program under this section as part of its evaluation of the program and in determining whether to modify the program.
(F) Days of credit awarded under this section shall be applied toward satisfaction of a person's stated prison term as follows:
(1) Toward the definite prison term of a prisoner serving a definite prison term as a stated prison term;
* * *