2023 Ohio Revised Code
Title 29 | Crimes-Procedure
Chapter 2967 | Pardon; Parole; Probation
Section 2967.193 | Earning Days of Credit.
OH Rev Code § 2967.193 (2023)
Effective: October 3, 2023
Latest Legislation: House Bill 33 - 135th General Assembly
(A)(1) The provisions of this section apply until April 4, 2024, to persons confined in a state correctional institution or in the substance use disorder treatment program. On and after April 4, 2024, the provisions of section 2967.194 of the Revised Code apply to persons so confined, in the manner specified in division (G) of that section.
(2) Except as provided in division (C) of this section and subject to the maximum aggregate total specified in division (A)(4) of this section, a person confined in a state correctional institution or placed in the substance use disorder treatment program may provisionally earn one day or five days of credit, based on the category set forth in division (D)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section in which the person is included, toward satisfaction of the person's stated prison term, as described in division (F) of this section, for each completed month during which the person, if confined in a state correctional institution, productively participates in an education program, vocational training, employment in prison industries, treatment for substance abuse, or any other constructive program developed by the department of rehabilitation and correction with specific standards for performance by prisoners or during which the person, if placed in the substance use disorder treatment program, productively participates in the program. Except as provided in division (C) of this section and subject to the maximum aggregate total specified in division (A)(4) of this section, a person so confined in a state correctional institution who successfully completes two programs or activities of that type may, in addition, provisionally earn up to five days of credit toward satisfaction of the person's stated prison term, as described in division (F) of this section, for the successful completion of the second program or activity. The person shall not be awarded any provisional days of credit for the successful completion of the first program or activity or for the successful completion of any program or activity that is completed after the second program or activity. At the end of each calendar month in which a person productively participates in a program or activity listed in this division or successfully completes a program or activity listed in this division, the
* * *
(2) The person is sentenced to death or is serving a prison term or a term of life imprisonment for aggravated murder, murder, or a conspiracy or attempt to commit, or complicity in committing, aggravated murder or murder.
(3) The person is serving a sentence of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2929.03 or 2929.06 of the Revised Code, a prison term or a term of life imprisonment without parole imposed pursuant to section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, or a sentence for a sexually oriented offense that was committed on or after September 30, 2011.
(D) This division does not apply to a determination of whether a person confined in a state correctional institution or placed in a substance use disorder treatment program may earn any days of credit under division (A) of this section for successful completion of a second program or activity. The determination of whether a person confined in a state correctional institution may earn one day of credit or five days of credit under division (A) of this section for each completed month during which the person productively participates in a program or activity specified under that division shall be made in accordance with the following:
(1) The offender may earn one day of credit under division (A) of this section, except as provided in division (C) of this section, if the most serious offense for which the offender is confined is any of the following that is a felony of the first or second degree:
(a) A violation of division (A) of section 2903.04 or of section 2903.03, 2903.11, 2903.15, 2905.01, 2907.24, 2907.25, 2909.02, 2909.09, 2909.10, 2909.101, 2909.26, 2909.27, 2909.29, 2911.01, 2911.02, 2911.11, 2911.12, 2919.13, 2919.15, 2919.151, 2919.22, 2921.34, 2923.01, 2923.131, 2923.162, 2923.32, 2925.24, or 2927.24 of the Revised Code;
(b) A conspiracy or attempt to commit, or complicity in committing, any other offense for which the maximum penalty is imprisonment for life or any offense listed in division (D)(1)(a) of this section.
* * *