2025 Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Chapter 2152 | Delinquent Children; Juvenile Traffic Offenders
Section 2152.54 | Evaluators; Qualifications.
OH Rev Code § 2152.54 (2025)
Effective: October 12, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 158 - 131st General Assembly
(A) An evaluation of a child who does not appear to the court to have at least a moderate level of intellectual disability shall be made by an evaluator who is one of the following:
(1) A professional employed by a psychiatric facility or center certified by the department of mental health and addiction services to provide forensic services and appointed by the director of the facility or center to conduct the evaluation;
(2) A psychiatrist or a licensed clinical psychologist who satisfies the criteria of division (I) of section 5122.01 of the Revised Code and has specialized education, training, or experience in forensic evaluations of children or adolescents.
(B) An evaluation of a child who appears to the court to have at least a moderate level of intellectual disability shall be made by a psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist who satisfies the criteria of division (I) of section 5122.01 of the Revised Code and has specialized education, training, or experience in forensic evaluations of children or adolescents with intellectual disabilities.
(C) If an evaluation is conducted by an evaluator of the type described in division (A)(1) or (2) of this section and the evaluator concludes that the child has at least a moderate level of intellectual disability, the evaluator shall discontinue the evaluation and notify the court within one business day after reaching the conclusion. Within two business days after receiving notification, the court shall order the child to undergo an evaluation by an evaluator of the type described in division (B) of this section. Within two business days after the appointment of the new evaluator, the original evaluator shall deliver to the new evaluator all information relating to the child obtained during the original evaluation.
Last updated October 22, 2025 at 2:22 PM