2023 Ohio Revised Code
Title 21 | Courts-Probate-Juvenile
Chapter 2109 | Fiduciaries
Section 2109.02 | Appointment and Duties.
Universal Citation: OH Rev Code § 2109.02 (2023)
Effective: January 13, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 124 - 129th General Assembly
Every fiduciary, before entering upon the execution of a trust, shall receive letters of appointment from a probate court having jurisdiction of the subject matter of the trust.
The duties of a fiduciary shall be those required by law, and such additional duties as the court orders. Letters of appointment shall not issue until a fiduciary has executed a written acceptance of the fiduciary's duties, acknowledging that the fiduciary is subject to removal for failure to perform the fiduciary's duties, and that the fiduciary is subject to possible penalties for conversion of property the fiduciary held as a fiduciary. The written acceptance may be filed with the application for appointment.
No act or transaction by a fiduciary is valid prior to the issuance of letters of appointment to the fiduciary. This section does not prevent an executor named in a will, an executor nominated pursuant to a power as described in section 2107.65 of the Revised Code, or a person with the right of disposition under section 2108.70 or 2108.81 of the Revised Code from paying funeral expenses, or prevent necessary acts for the preservation of the trust estate prior to the issuance of those letters.