2022 Ohio Revised Code
Title 15 | Conservation of Natural Resources
Chapter 1509 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management - Oil and Gas
Section 1509.99 | Penalty.
Universal Citation: OH Rev Code § 1509.99 (2022)
Effective: September 10, 2012
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 315 - 129th General Assembly
(A) Whoever violates sections 1509.01 to 1509.31 of the Revised Code or any rules adopted or orders or terms or conditions of a permit issued pursuant to these sections for which no specific penalty is provided in this section shall be fined not less than one hundred nor more than one thousand dollars for a first offense; for each subsequent offense the person shall be fined not less than two hundred nor more than two thousand dollars.
(B) Whoever violates section 1509.221 of the Revised Code or any rules adopted or orders or terms or conditions of a permit issued thereunder shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars for each violation.
(C) Whoever knowingly violates section 1509.072, division (A), (B), or (D) of section 1509.22, division (A)(1) or (C) of section 1509.222, or division (A) or (D) of section 1509.223 of the Revised Code or any rules adopted or orders issued under division (C) of section 1509.22 or rules adopted or orders or terms or conditions of a registration certificate issued under division (E) of section 1509.222 of the Revised Code shall be fined ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for six months, or both for a first offense; for each subsequent offense the person shall be fined twenty thousand dollars or imprisoned for two years, or both. Whoever negligently violates those divisions, sections, rules, orders, or terms or conditions of a registration certificate shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars.
(D) Whoever violates division (C) of section 1509.223 of the Revised Code shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars for a first offense and not more than one thousand dollars for a subsequent offense.
(E) The prosecuting attorney of the county in which the offense was committed or the attorney general may prosecute an action under this section.
(F) For purposes of this section, each day of violation constitutes a separate offense.