2022 Ohio Revised Code
Title 15 | Conservation of Natural Resources
Chapter 1509 | Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management - Oil and Gas
Section 1509.50 | Oil and Gas Regulatory Cost Recovery Assessment.
Universal Citation: OH Rev Code § 1509.50 (2022)
Effective: January 1, 2020
Latest Legislation: House Bill 166 - 133rd General Assembly
(A) An oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment is hereby imposed by this section on an owner. An owner shall pay the assessment in the same manner as a severer who is required to file a return under section 5749.06 of the Revised Code. However, an owner may designate a severer who shall pay the owner's assessment on behalf of the owner on the return that the severer is required to file under that section. If a severer so pays an owner's assessment, the severer may recoup from the owner the amount of the assessment. Except for an exempt domestic well, the assessment imposed shall be in addition to the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under section 5749.02 of the Revised Code.
(B) Except for an exempt domestic well, the oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment shall be calculated on a quarterly basis as follows:
 (1) One-half of one cent per one thousand cubic feet of natural gas for all of the wells of the owner;
(2) Ten cents per barrel of oil for all of the wells of the owner.
(C) All money collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the severance tax receipts fund. After the director of budget and management transfers money from the severance tax receipts fund as required in division (H) of section 5749.06 of the Revised Code, money in the severance tax receipts fund from amounts collected pursuant to this section shall be credited to the oil and gas well fund created in section 1509.02 of the Revised Code.
(D) Except for purposes of revenue distribution as specified in division (B) of section 5749.02 of the Revised Code, the oil and gas regulatory cost recovery assessment imposed by this section shall be treated the same and equivalent for all purposes as the taxes levied on the severance of oil and gas under that section. However, the assessment imposed by this section is not a tax under Chapter 5749. of the Revised Code.
Last updated April 30, 2021 at 3:34 PM