2022 Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Chapter 147 | Notaries Public and Commissioners
Section 147.07 | Powers - Jurisdiction.
Universal Citation: OH Rev Code § 147.07 (2022)
Effective: September 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 263 - 132nd General Assembly
A notary public may, throughout the state, administer oaths required or authorized by law, take and certify depositions, and take and certify acknowledgments of deeds, mortgages, liens, powers of attorney, and other instruments of writing. In taking depositions, a notary public shall have the power that is by law vested in judges of county courts to compel the attendance of witnesses and punish them for refusing to testify. Sheriffs and constables are required to serve and return all process issued by notaries public in the taking of depositions.