2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 9 | Agriculture-Animals-Fences
Chapter 959 | Offenses Relating to Domestic Animals
Section 959.16 | Dogfighting Offenses.
Universal Citation: Ohio Rev Code § 959.16 (2021)
Effective: September 30, 2008
Latest Legislation: House Bill 71 - 127th General Assembly
(A) No person shall knowingly do any of the following:
(1) Promote, engage in, or be employed at dogfighting;
(2) Receive money or anything else of value for the admission of another person to a dogfighting event or a place kept for dogfighting;
(3) Sell, purchase, possess, or train a dog for dogfighting;
(4) Use, train, or possess a dog for seizing, detaining, or maltreating a domestic animal;
(5) Pay money or give anything else of value in exchange for admission to or be present at a dogfight;
(6) Witness a dogfight if it is presented as a public spectacle.
(B) The department of agriculture may investigate complaints and follow up rumors of dogfighting activities and may report any information so gathered to an appropriate prosecutor or law enforcement agency.
(C) Any peace officer, as defined in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code, may seize and cause to be impounded in accordance with section 959.161 of the Revised Code any dogs that have been, are, or are intended to be used in dogfighting. In addition, any peace officer shall confiscate any equipment or devices used in training such dogs or as part of dogfights.