2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 9 | Agriculture-Animals-Fences
Chapter 956 | Regulation and Licensing of Dog Kennels
Section 956.19 | "Qualified Breeder" Defined.
Universal Citation: Ohio Rev Code § 956.19 (2021)
Effective: September 28, 2018
Latest Legislation: House Bill 506 - 132nd General Assembly
As used in section 956.20 of the Revised Code, a "qualified breeder" means either of the following:
(A) A breeder that keeps, houses, and maintains female adult dogs that is not a high volume breeder as defined in section 956.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) A high volume breeder located in or out of this state that meets all of the following requirements:
(1) The breeder is licensed by the United States department of agriculture under 7 U.S.C. 2133 and, if applicable, a state agency.
(2) The breeder has not been issued a report of a direct noncompliance violation by the United States department of agriculture under the federal animal welfare act, as defined in section 959.131 of the Revised Code, for a period of three years prior to offering for sale, delivering, bartering, auctioning, brokering, giving away, transferring, or selling a dog.
(3) The breeder has not had three or more noncompliance violations documented in any report issued by the United States department of agriculture under the federal animal welfare act, as defined in section 959.131 of the Revised Code, for a period of twelve months prior to offering for sale, delivering, bartering, auctioning, brokering, giving away, transferring, or selling a dog.
(4) The breeder has been issued a dog broker license under section 956.05 of the Revised Code.