2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Chapter 5705 | Tax Levy Law
Section 5705.193 | County Anticipation Notes for Permanent Improvement or Class of Permanent Improvements.
Effective: September 17, 1991
Latest Legislation: House Bill 207 - 119th General Assembly
When the electors of a county have approved a tax levy under section 5705.191 of the Revised Code for the purpose of providing funds for the acquisition or construction of a specific permanent improvement or class of permanent improvements for the county, the taxing authority of such county may anticipate a fraction of the proceeds of such levy and from time to time, during the life of such levy, issue anticipation notes in a principal amount not to exceed seventy-five per cent of the estimated proceeds of such levy to be collected after the date of the issuance of such notes, less an amount equal to the proceeds of such levy previously obligated by the issuance of anticipation notes. No anticipation notes that increase the net indebtedness of a county may be issued without the prior consent of the board of county commissioners of that county.
Such notes shall be issued as provided in section 133.24 of the Revised Code, shall have principal payments during each remaining year of the life of the levy after the year of their issuance, and may have a principal payment in the year of their issuance.