2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 55 | Roads-Highways-Bridges
Chapter 5523 | Grade Crossings
Section 5523.17 | Improvement to Be Kept in Repair - Responsibility for Bridge Inspection.
Effective: September 28, 1973
Latest Legislation: House Bill 200 - 110th General Assembly
After the completion of the work of constructing, reconstructing, widening, or realigning a separated crossing by the director of transportation, in accordance with sections 5523.01 to 5523.20 of the Revised Code, the separated crossing and approaches thereto shall be kept in repair as follows:
(A) When the public way crosses the tracks of any railroad company by a structure carrying the highway over such tracks the responsibility for inspection and the cost of maintenance shall be borne by the state;
(B) When the public way passes under the tracks of any such company:
(1) The responsiblity for inspection and cost of maintaining the bridge and its abutments shall be borne by such company;
(2) When there is more than one company involved the bridge and abutments shall be maintained by the companies in such proportion as is fixed by agreement between them and responsibility for inspection shall rest upon the company actually performing the greatest share of maintenance work;
(3) In the absence of any such agreement the cost shall be borne in such proportion as is found by the court of common pleas of the county within which the crossing is located to be just and equitable and responsibility for inspection shall rest upon the company actually performing the greatest share of maintenance work;
(C) All such public ways and their approaches shall be inspected, maintained, and kept in repair by the state.