2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 31 | Domestic Relations-Children
Chapter 3125 | Title Iv-D Child Support Cases
Section 3125.03 | Program of Child Support Enforcement.
Effective: March 22, 2001
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 180 - 123rd General Assembly
The office of child support shall establish and administer a program of child support enforcement that meets the requirements of Title IV-D of the "Social Security Act," 88 Stat. 2351 (1975), 42 U.S.C. 651, as amended, and any rules adopted under Title IV-D. The program of child support enforcement shall include the location of absent parents, establishment of parentage, establishment and modification of child support orders and medical support orders, enforcement of support orders, collection of support obligations, and any other actions appropriate to child support enforcement.
Absent parents shall be located for any purpose under the child support enforcement program and for purposes of establishing and enforcing orders allocating parental rights and responsibilities between parents concerning their children and establishing and enforcing parenting time orders concerning the children.