2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 23 | Courts-Common Pleas
Chapter 2331 | Execution Against the Person
Section 2331.11 | Privilege From Arrest.
Effective: March 9, 1999
Latest Legislation: House Bill 649 - 122nd General Assembly
(A) The following persons are privileged from arrest:
(1) Members, the chief administrative officer of the house of representatives, the clerk of the house of representatives, clerks, sergeants at arms, and staff of the senate and house of representatives, during the sessions of the general assembly, and while traveling to and from such sessions;
(2) Electors, while going to, returning from, or in attendance at elections;
(3) Judges of the courts, while attending court, and also during the time necessarily employed in going to, holding, and returning from the court that it is their duty to attend;
(4) Attorneys, bailiffs, clerks of courts, sheriffs, coroners, constables, plaintiffs, defendants, jurors, and witnesses, and other officers or employees of the court, while going to, attending, or returning from court;
(5) Persons who, on their traditional day of worship, are within, going to, or returning from their place of worship, are worshipping at a service, or are going to or returning from a service.
(B) Whoever arrests a person in violation of division (A) of this section shall pay one hundred dollars, to be recovered by civil action, in the name and for the use of the person injured.