2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 23 | Courts-Common Pleas
Chapter 2301 | Organization
Section 2301.20 | Recording of Actions; Preservation of Records.
Ohio Rev Code § 2301.20 (2021)
Effective: September 10, 2012
Latest Legislation: House Bill 487 - 129th General Assembly
All civil and criminal actions in the court of common pleas shall be recorded. The reporter shall take accurate notes of or electronically record the oral testimony. The notes and electronic records shall be filed in the office of the official reporter and carefully preserved for either of the following periods of time:
(A) If the action is not a capital case, the notes and electronic records shall be preserved for the period of time specified by the court of common pleas, which period of time shall not be longer than the period of time that the other records of the particular action are required to be kept.
(B) If the action is a capital case, the notes and electronic records shall be preserved for the longer of ten years or until the final disposition of the action and exhaustion of all appeals.