2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Chapter 147 | Notaries Public and Commissioners
Section 147.04 | Seal.
Universal Citation: Ohio Rev Code § 147.04 (2021)
Effective: September 20, 2019
Latest Legislation: Senate Bill 263 - 132nd General Assembly
Before entering upon the discharge of official duties, a notary public shall obtain the seal of a notary public. The seal shall consist of the coat of arms of the state within a circle that is at least three-quarters of an inch, but not larger than one inch, in diameter and shall be surrounded by the words "notary public," "notarial seal," or words to that effect, the name of the notary public, and the words "State of Ohio." The seal may be of either a type that will stamp ink onto a document or one that will emboss it. The name of the notary public may, instead of appearing on the seal, be printed, typewritten, or stamped in legible, printed letters near the notary public's signature on each document signed by the notary public.