2021 Ohio Revised Code
Title 1 | State Government
Chapter 109 | Attorney General
Section 109.81 | Antitrust Cases - Appointment of Special Counsel.
Universal Citation: Ohio Rev Code § 109.81 (2021)
Effective: July 1, 1993
Latest Legislation: House Bill 152 - 120th General Assembly
(A) The attorney general shall act as the attorney at law in any antitrust case for the state. He may act as the attorney at law in any antitrust case for any political subdivision of the state, for the governing body of any political subdivision of the state, or, as parens patriae, for any natural person residing in the state. The attorney general shall do all things necessary under the laws of any state or the federal government to properly conduct any antitrust case in which he acts as attorney at law, including the bringing of an action for equitable relief or for the recovery of damages.
(B) The attorney general may appoint special counsel to act as attorney at law in any antitrust case described in division (A) of this section. A special counsel appointed under this section shall be paid in either or both of the following ways:
(1) At an hourly rate determined by the attorney general;
(2) At a percentage determined by the attorney general of the monetary relief or economic benefit recovered from conducting the antitrust case.