2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Chapter 5733 | Corporation Franchise Tax
Section 5733.07 | Powers and Duties of Tax Commissioner.
Universal Citation: Ohio Rev Code § 5733.07 (2020)
Effective: December 20, 1971
Latest Legislation: House Bill 475 - 109th General Assembly
The tax commissioner shall enforce and administer this chapter. In addition to any other powers conferred upon him by law, the commissioner may:
(A) Prescribe all forms required to be filed pursuant to this chapter;
(B) Promulgate such rules and regulations as he finds necessary to carry out this chapter;
(C) Appoint and employ such personnel as are necessary to carry out the duties imposed upon him by this chapter.