2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 57 | Taxation
Chapter 5721 | Delinquent Lands
Section 5721.381 | Payment of Certificate Redemption Price Before Foreclosure.
Effective: September 23, 2008
Latest Legislation: House Bill 562 - 127th General Assembly
(A) At any time prior to payment to the county treasurer by a certificate holder to initiate foreclosure proceedings under division (B) of section 5721.37 of the Revised Code, the owner of record of the certificate parcel or any other person entitled to redeem that parcel may pay the county treasurer the certificate redemption price for the tax certificate with the oldest lien against the parcel. Such a payment cancels that lien and voids the certificate. Upon receipt of the payment, the county treasurer shall make an entry to that effect in the tax certificate register, shall deposit the payment to the credit of the tax certificate redemption fund, and shall notify the certificate holder by ordinary first class or certified mail or by binary means that the lien has been canceled and that payment on the certificate is forthcoming. The treasurer shall pay the holder of that certificate promptly.
(B) A person who makes a payment to the county treasurer under division (A) of this section for the tax certificate with the oldest lien may make additional payments under that division for other tax certificates related to the parcel, in priority order based on the earliest date of attachment of the liens.
(C) A property owner or other person shall make, and the county treasurer shall accept and apply, payments under this section only in priority order based on the earliest date of attachment of the liens.