2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 47 | Occupations-Professions
Chapter 4765 | First Responders, Emergency Medical Technicians
Section 4765.44 | Disclosure of Information Related to Administration of Naloxone to Law Enforcement Agency.
Effective: September 13, 2016
Latest Legislation: House Bill 110 - 131st General Assembly
(A) As used in this section, "law enforcement agency" has the same meaning as in section 2925.61 of the Revised Code.
(B) (1) Upon request of a law enforcement agency as described in division (B)(2) of this section, emergency medical service personnel and any firefighter or volunteer firefighter acting within the course of the firefighting profession shall disclose the name and address, if known, of an individual to whom the emergency medical services personnel, firefighter, or volunteer firefighter administered naloxone due to an actual or suspected drug overdose, unless the emergency medical services personnel, firefighter, or volunteer firefighter reasonably believes that the law enforcement agency making the request does not have jurisdiction over the place where the naloxone was administered.
( 2) A law enforcement agency may request a name and address of an individual under division (B)(1) of this section for the purposes of investigation or treatment referral and may use a name and address received under that division for either or both of those purposes.