2020 Ohio Revised Code
Title 41 | Labor and Industry
Chapter 4115 | Wages and Hours on Public Works
Section 4115.132 | Director of Commerce - Investigatory Powers.
Effective: July 1, 2000
Latest Legislation: House Bill 471 - 123rd General Assembly
In any investigation undertaken by the director of commerce pursuant to sections 4115.03 to 4115.16 of the Revised Code, the director, a designated representative, or hearing examiner may administer oaths, take and cause to be taken depositions of witnesses, issue subpoenas, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of papers, books, accounts, payrolls, documents, records, and testimony relating to and relevant to the violation under investigation. In case of contumacy, failure, or refusal of any person, contractor, or subcontractor to obey the order, any court of common pleas having jurisdiction of the person, contractor, or subcontractor, upon application of the director or representative designated by the director shall have jurisdiction to issue to the person, contractor, or subcontractor an order requiring the person, contractor, or subcontractor to appear before the director or a representative designated by the director, to produce evidence as is ordered, and to give testimony relating to the matter under investigation or in question. Any failure to obey an order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.